League Two: Under 2.5 Goals predictions and stats
League Two 2026/27 so far: 83 of 150 matches (55%) had two goals or fewer (results to 26 Oct).
Zero, one or two total goals at full-time. Matches ranked by model probability.
Upcoming League Two fixtures
Kickoff times: Europe/Belgrade
After Tue, 27 Oct 2026 · 12 matches
Salford – Exeter31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 78.4%Implied 49.8%▲ +28.6%Accrington – Northampton31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 75.3%Implied 59.9%▲ +15.5%Colchester – Walsall31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 58.5%Implied 51.8%▲ +6.7%Shrewsbury – Gillingham31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 57.9%Implied 57.1%▲ +0.7%Port Vale – Rochdale31 Oct 13:30
Under 2.5Model 56.8%Implied 54.9%▲ +1.9%Oldham – Crawley31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 53.9%Implied 42.7%▲ +11.2%Fleetwood – Bristol Rovers31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 53.2%Implied 51.8%▲ +1.4%Crewe – Barnet31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 46.2%Implied 46.1%▲ +0.1%Newport – Chesterfield30 Oct 20:45
Under 2.5Model 46.0%Implied 51.5%-5.5%Grimsby – York City31 Oct 13:30
Under 2.5Model 44.2%Implied 46.1%-1.9%Tranmere – Cheltenham31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 42.3%Implied 48.5%-6.3%Swindon – Rotherham31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 34.2%Implied 46.7%-12.5%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford– Exeter | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 78.4% | 49.8% | ▲ +28.6% | 2.01 |
| 2 | Accrington– Northampton | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 75.3% | 59.9% | ▲ +15.5% | 1.67 |
| 3 | Colchester– Walsall | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 58.5% | 51.8% | ▲ +6.7% | 1.93 |
| 4 | Shrewsbury– Gillingham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 57.9% | 57.1% | ▲ +0.7% | 1.75 |
| 5 | Port Vale– Rochdale | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Under 2.5 | 56.8% | 54.9% | ▲ +1.9% | 1.82 |
| 6 | Oldham– Crawley | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 53.9% | 42.7% | ▲ +11.2% | 2.34 |
| 7 | Fleetwood– Bristol Rovers | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 53.2% | 51.8% | ▲ +1.4% | 1.93 |
| 8 | Crewe– Barnet | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 46.2% | 46.1% | ▲ +0.1% | 2.17 |
| 9 | Newport– Chesterfield | 30 Oct | 20:45 | Under 2.5 | 46.0% | 51.5% | -5.5% | 1.94 |
| 10 | Grimsby– York City | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Under 2.5 | 44.2% | 46.1% | -1.9% | 2.17 |
| 11 | Tranmere– Cheltenham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 42.3% | 48.5% | -6.3% | 2.06 |
| 12 | Swindon– Rotherham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 34.2% | 46.7% | -12.5% | 2.14 |
Model % is the pre-match estimated chance, not a live probability or a past hit rate.
Implied % comes from the odds. Divergence is the difference in percentage points.
Under 2.5 by team, 2026/27
How often each team's matches had two goals or fewer this season, highest first. Home and away: matches with two goals or fewer / matches played.
| Team | Played | Under 2.5 | % | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northampton | 11 | 11 | 100% | 6/6 | 5/5 |
| Port Vale | 11 | 10 | 91% | 5/5 | 5/6 |
| Exeter | 13 | 11 | 85% | 6/7 | 5/6 |
| Crewe | 13 | 9 | 69% | 3/6 | 6/7 |
| Tranmere | 13 | 9 | 69% | 4/6 | 5/7 |
| Colchester | 12 | 8 | 67% | 4/5 | 4/7 |
| Fleetwood | 13 | 8 | 62% | 5/6 | 3/7 |
| Walsall | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| York City | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/7 | 4/5 |
| Bristol Rovers | 13 | 7 | 54% | 4/7 | 3/6 |
| Newport | 13 | 7 | 54% | 3/6 | 4/7 |
| Shrewsbury | 13 | 7 | 54% | 4/6 | 3/7 |
| Swindon | 13 | 7 | 54% | 3/6 | 4/7 |
| Oldham | 12 | 6 | 50% | 2/6 | 4/6 |
| Accrington | 13 | 6 | 46% | 2/6 | 4/7 |
| Chesterfield | 13 | 6 | 46% | 4/7 | 2/6 |
| Gillingham | 13 | 6 | 46% | 4/7 | 2/6 |
| Grimsby | 13 | 6 | 46% | 4/6 | 2/7 |
| Rotherham | 13 | 6 | 46% | 2/7 | 4/6 |
| Salford | 13 | 6 | 46% | 4/6 | 2/7 |
| Crawley | 11 | 5 | 45% | 3/6 | 2/5 |
| Rochdale | 13 | 5 | 38% | 2/7 | 3/6 |
| Cheltenham | 13 | 4 | 31% | 2/7 | 2/6 |
| Barnet | 11 | 2 | 18% | 1/6 | 1/5 |
Latest results
League Two matches in the 7 days to Mon, 26 Oct 2026, the newest result.
- 26 OctWalsall 2:4 SalfordUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctCheltenham 1:0 NewportUnder 2.5 yes
- 24 OctNorthampton 2:0 ColchesterUnder 2.5 yes
- 24 OctBristol Rovers 0:0 SwindonUnder 2.5 yes
- 24 OctYork City 2:0 Port ValeUnder 2.5 yes
- 24 OctRotherham 3:3 ShrewsburyUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctRochdale 0:5 AccringtonUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctGillingham 1:4 GrimsbyUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctChesterfield 5:1 CreweUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctCrawley 1:1 TranmereUnder 2.5 yes
- 24 OctBarnet 1:1 OldhamUnder 2.5 yes
- 24 OctExeter 2:1 FleetwoodUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctWalsall 3:0 OldhamUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctExeter 2:0 CreweUnder 2.5 yes
- 20 OctCheltenham 4:2 FleetwoodUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctBarnet 1:3 SwindonUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctNorthampton 0:1 TranmereUnder 2.5 yes
- 20 OctCrawley 2:3 ShrewsburyUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctChesterfield 1:1 ColchesterUnder 2.5 yes
- 20 OctRochdale 2:2 GrimsbyUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctYork City 1:1 AccringtonUnder 2.5 yes
- 20 OctRotherham 2:2 NewportUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctBristol Rovers 1:2 SalfordUnder 2.5 no
- 20 OctGillingham 1:1 Port ValeUnder 2.5 yes
League Two table, fixtures and season projection →
Under 2.5 Goals: by day
Under 2.5 Goals: by league
These rankings come from historical data alone — the market usually knows more. Every prediction is logged pre-match and settled in public. Statistics, not betting advice. 18+ · never stake more than you can afford to lose.
























