League Two: HT Over 1.5 Goals predictions and stats
League Two 2026/27 so far: 47 of 150 matches (31%) had two or more first-half goals (results to 26 Oct).
Two or more goals in the first half, including first-half added time. Matches ranked by model probability.
Upcoming League Two fixtures
Kickoff times: Europe/Belgrade
After Tue, 27 Oct 2026 · 12 matches
Swindon – Rotherham31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 47.7%Implied 41.5%▲ +6.2%Crewe – Barnet31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 44.4%Implied 42.7%▲ +1.6%Grimsby – York City31 Oct 13:30
Over 1.5 HTModel 36.9%Implied 42.2%-5.3%Newport – Chesterfield30 Oct 20:45
Over 1.5 HTModel 36.4%Implied 39.2%-2.8%Port Vale – Rochdale31 Oct 13:30
Over 1.5 HTModel 30.9%Implied 35.8%-5.0%Tranmere – Cheltenham31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 30.0%Implied 40.0%-10.0%Oldham – Crawley31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 28.0%Implied 45.0%-17.1%Accrington – Northampton31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 26.3%Implied 32.9%-6.6%Fleetwood – Bristol Rovers31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 25.4%Implied 38.3%-12.9%Shrewsbury – Gillingham31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 24.7%Implied 34.8%-10.1%Colchester – Walsall31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 24.3%Implied 38.2%-13.8%Salford – Exeter31 Oct 16:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 15.7%Implied 39.7%-24.0%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swindon– Rotherham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 47.7% | 41.5% | ▲ +6.2% | 2.41 |
| 2 | Crewe– Barnet | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 44.4% | 42.7% | ▲ +1.6% | 2.34 |
| 3 | Grimsby– York City | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Over 1.5 HT | 36.9% | 42.2% | -5.3% | 2.37 |
| 4 | Newport– Chesterfield | 30 Oct | 20:45 | Over 1.5 HT | 36.4% | 39.2% | -2.8% | 2.55 |
| 5 | Port Vale– Rochdale | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Over 1.5 HT | 30.9% | 35.8% | -5.0% | 2.79 |
| 6 | Tranmere– Cheltenham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 30.0% | 40.0% | -10.0% | 2.50 |
| 7 | Oldham– Crawley | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 28.0% | 45.0% | -17.1% | 2.22 |
| 8 | Accrington– Northampton | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 26.3% | 32.9% | -6.6% | 3.04 |
| 9 | Fleetwood– Bristol Rovers | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 25.4% | 38.3% | -12.9% | 2.61 |
| 10 | Shrewsbury– Gillingham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 24.7% | 34.8% | -10.1% | 2.87 |
| 11 | Colchester– Walsall | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 24.3% | 38.2% | -13.8% | 2.62 |
| 12 | Salford– Exeter | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 15.7% | 39.7% | -24.0% | 2.52 |
Model % is the pre-match estimated chance, not a live probability or a past hit rate.
Implied % comes from the odds. Divergence is the difference in percentage points.
HT Over 1.5 by team, 2026/27
How often each team's matches had two or more first-half goals this season, highest first. Home and away: matches with two or more first-half goals / matches played.
| Team | Played | HT Over 1.5 | % | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accrington | 13 | 8 | 62% | 4/6 | 4/7 |
| Cheltenham | 13 | 6 | 46% | 4/7 | 2/6 |
| Crewe | 13 | 6 | 46% | 4/6 | 2/7 |
| Grimsby | 13 | 6 | 46% | 3/6 | 3/7 |
| Rotherham | 13 | 6 | 46% | 6/7 | 0/6 |
| Shrewsbury | 13 | 6 | 46% | 3/6 | 3/7 |
| Barnet | 11 | 5 | 45% | 3/6 | 2/5 |
| Bristol Rovers | 13 | 5 | 38% | 2/7 | 3/6 |
| Rochdale | 13 | 5 | 38% | 2/7 | 3/6 |
| Crawley | 11 | 4 | 36% | 2/6 | 2/5 |
| York City | 12 | 4 | 33% | 1/7 | 3/5 |
| Fleetwood | 13 | 4 | 31% | 1/6 | 3/7 |
| Gillingham | 13 | 4 | 31% | 2/7 | 2/6 |
| Salford | 13 | 4 | 31% | 0/6 | 4/7 |
| Swindon | 13 | 4 | 31% | 2/6 | 2/7 |
| Oldham | 12 | 3 | 25% | 2/6 | 1/6 |
| Chesterfield | 13 | 3 | 23% | 2/7 | 1/6 |
| Newport | 13 | 3 | 23% | 1/6 | 2/7 |
| Northampton | 11 | 2 | 18% | 0/6 | 2/5 |
| Colchester | 12 | 2 | 17% | 0/5 | 2/7 |
| Walsall | 12 | 2 | 17% | 2/6 | 0/6 |
| Port Vale | 11 | 1 | 9% | 0/5 | 1/6 |
| Exeter | 13 | 1 | 8% | 1/7 | 0/6 |
| Tranmere | 13 | 0 | 0% | 0/6 | 0/7 |
Latest results
League Two matches in the 7 days to Mon, 26 Oct 2026, the newest result.
- 26 OctWalsall 2:4 Salford(HT 0:1)HT Over 1.5 no
- 24 OctCheltenham 1:0 Newport(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 24 OctNorthampton 2:0 Colchester(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 24 OctBristol Rovers 0:0 Swindon(HT 0:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 24 OctYork City 2:0 Port Vale(HT 0:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 24 OctRotherham 3:3 Shrewsbury(HT 2:1)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 24 OctRochdale 0:5 Accrington(HT 0:3)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 24 OctGillingham 1:4 Grimsby(HT 1:1)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 24 OctChesterfield 5:1 Crewe(HT 5:0)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 24 OctCrawley 1:1 Tranmere(HT 0:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 24 OctBarnet 1:1 Oldham(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 24 OctExeter 2:1 Fleetwood(HT 0:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 20 OctWalsall 3:0 Oldham(HT 2:0)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 20 OctExeter 2:0 Crewe(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 20 OctCheltenham 4:2 Fleetwood(HT 3:0)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 20 OctBarnet 1:3 Swindon(HT 0:3)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 20 OctNorthampton 0:1 Tranmere(HT 0:1)HT Over 1.5 no
- 20 OctCrawley 2:3 Shrewsbury(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 20 OctChesterfield 1:1 Colchester(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 20 OctRochdale 2:2 Grimsby(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 20 OctYork City 1:1 Accrington(HT 0:0)HT Over 1.5 no
- 20 OctRotherham 2:2 Newport(HT 2:1)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 20 OctBristol Rovers 1:2 Salford(HT 0:2)HT Over 1.5 yes
- 20 OctGillingham 1:1 Port Vale(HT 1:0)HT Over 1.5 no
League Two table, fixtures and season projection →
HT Over 1.5 Goals: by day
HT Over 1.5 Goals: by league
These rankings come from historical data alone — the market usually knows more. Every prediction is logged pre-match and settled in public. Statistics, not betting advice. 18+ · never stake more than you can afford to lose.
























