Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Away wins paid out more than the market charged: +24.0% at market prices across 81 matches. 1 other market also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Estoril produced performances worth 9 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 29.6' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Braga – Famalicao2026-11-01 20:30
Away winModel 31.3%Implied 20.2%▲ +11.2%Moreirense – Estrela2026-10-31 15:30
Home winModel 43.0%Implied 34.4%▲ +8.6%Arouca – Nacional2026-11-01 15:30
Over 1.5 HTModel 40.9%Implied 38.2%▲ +2.7%FC Porto – Estoril2026-10-31 20:30
BTTS: NoModel 59.7%Implied 57.1%▲ +2.6%Casa Pia – Sporting CP2026-10-30 20:15
Over 2.5Model 65.6%Implied 63.7%▲ +1.9%Benfica – Alverca2026-11-02 20:15
Under 1.5 HTModel 59.3%Implied 57.5%▲ +1.8%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Braga– Famalicao | 2026-11-01 | 20:30 | Away win | 31.3% | 20.2% | ▲ +11.2% | 4.96 |
| 2 | Moreirense– Estrela | 2026-10-31 | 15:30 | Home win | 43.0% | 34.4% | ▲ +8.6% | 2.91 |
| 3 | Arouca– Nacional | 2026-11-01 | 15:30 | Over 1.5 HT | 40.9% | 38.2% | ▲ +2.7% | 2.62 |
| 4 | FC Porto– Estoril | 2026-10-31 | 20:30 | BTTS: No | 59.7% | 57.1% | ▲ +2.6% | 1.75 |
| 5 | Casa Pia– Sporting CP | 2026-10-30 | 20:15 | Over 2.5 | 65.6% | 63.7% | ▲ +1.9% | 1.57 |
| 6 | Benfica– Alverca | 2026-11-02 | 20:15 | Under 1.5 HT | 59.3% | 57.5% | ▲ +1.8% | 1.74 |
Liga Portugal predictions and stats by market: 1X2 · Over 2.5 · Under 2.5 · BTTS · HT Over 1.5 · HT Under 1.5
Add Liga Portugal fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining Liga Portugal schedule 10,000 times a day. FC Porto win the 2026-2027 title in 63% of them, projecting ~81 points; Benfica are next at 29%. At the other end, Casa Pia finish in the bottom three in 70% of simulations. Biggest move after the latest results: Benfica's title chance up 4 points in a day.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 27 | 81 | 74–89 | ▼63% | >99% | — |
| 2 | Benfica | 22 | 77 | 70–84 | ▲29% | >99% | — |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 18 | 72 | 65–79 | 8% | 99% | — |
| 4 | Academico Viseu | 17 | 59 | 51–67 | <1% | 55% | — |
| 5 | Santa Clara | 18 | 52 | 44–60 | — | 13% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 16 | Estoril | 2 | 30 | 22–38 | — | — | 58% |
| 17 | Rio Ave | 7 | 29 | 22–37 | — | — | 62% |
| 18 | Casa Pia | 7 | 28 | 21–35 | — | — | 70% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 225 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/portugal/liga-portugal/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Liga Portugal live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/portugal/liga-portugal">Liga Portugal stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Liga Portugal match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 27 | 20.4 | +6.6 | |
| 2 | Benfica | 22 | 21.8 | +0.2 | |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 18 | 20.4 | -2.4 | |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 18 | 12.0 | +6.0 | |
| 5 | Arouca | 17 | 10.7 | +6.3 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 16 | Casa Pia | 7 | 7.4 | -0.4 | |
| 17 | Rio Ave | 7 | 9.0 | -2.0 | |
| 18 | Estoril | 2 | 11.5 | -9.5 | underperformed expectations |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysisGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+













Santa Clara
