League Two: Over 2.5 Goals predictions and stats
League Two 2026/27 so far: 67 of 150 matches (45%) had three or more goals (results to 26 Oct).
Three or more total goals at full-time. Matches ranked by model probability.
Upcoming League Two fixtures
Kickoff times: Europe/Belgrade
After Tue, 27 Oct 2026 · 12 matches
Swindon – Rotherham31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 65.8%Implied 60.2%▲ +5.6%Tranmere – Cheltenham31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 57.7%Implied 58.5%-0.7%Grimsby – York City31 Oct 13:30
Over 2.5Model 55.8%Implied 61.0%-5.2%Newport – Chesterfield30 Oct 20:45
Over 2.5Model 54.0%Implied 55.2%-1.3%Crewe – Barnet31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 53.8%Implied 61.0%-7.1%Fleetwood – Bristol Rovers31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 46.8%Implied 54.9%-8.1%Oldham – Crawley31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 46.1%Implied 65.4%-19.3%Port Vale – Rochdale31 Oct 13:30
Over 2.5Model 43.2%Implied 51.8%-8.7%Shrewsbury – Gillingham31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 42.1%Implied 49.8%-7.6%Colchester – Walsall31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 41.5%Implied 54.9%-13.4%Accrington – Northampton31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 24.7%Implied 47.4%-22.7%Salford – Exeter31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 21.6%Implied 57.1%-35.5%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swindon– Rotherham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 65.8% | 60.2% | ▲ +5.6% | 1.66 |
| 2 | Tranmere– Cheltenham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 57.7% | 58.5% | -0.7% | 1.71 |
| 3 | Grimsby– York City | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Over 2.5 | 55.8% | 61.0% | -5.2% | 1.64 |
| 4 | Newport– Chesterfield | 30 Oct | 20:45 | Over 2.5 | 54.0% | 55.2% | -1.3% | 1.81 |
| 5 | Crewe– Barnet | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 53.8% | 61.0% | -7.1% | 1.64 |
| 6 | Fleetwood– Bristol Rovers | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 46.8% | 54.9% | -8.1% | 1.82 |
| 7 | Oldham– Crawley | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 46.1% | 65.4% | -19.3% | 1.53 |
| 8 | Port Vale– Rochdale | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Over 2.5 | 43.2% | 51.8% | -8.7% | 1.93 |
| 9 | Shrewsbury– Gillingham | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 42.1% | 49.8% | -7.6% | 2.01 |
| 10 | Colchester– Walsall | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 41.5% | 54.9% | -13.4% | 1.82 |
| 11 | Accrington– Northampton | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 24.7% | 47.4% | -22.7% | 2.11 |
| 12 | Salford– Exeter | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 21.6% | 57.1% | -35.5% | 1.75 |
Model % is the pre-match estimated chance, not a live probability or a past hit rate.
Implied % comes from the odds. Divergence is the difference in percentage points.
Over 2.5 by team, 2026/27
How often each team's matches had three or more goals this season, highest first. Home and away: matches with three or more goals / matches played.
| Team | Played | Over 2.5 | % | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnet | 11 | 9 | 82% | 5/6 | 4/5 |
| Cheltenham | 13 | 9 | 69% | 5/7 | 4/6 |
| Rochdale | 13 | 8 | 62% | 5/7 | 3/6 |
| Crawley | 11 | 6 | 55% | 3/6 | 3/5 |
| Accrington | 13 | 7 | 54% | 4/6 | 3/7 |
| Chesterfield | 13 | 7 | 54% | 3/7 | 4/6 |
| Gillingham | 13 | 7 | 54% | 3/7 | 4/6 |
| Grimsby | 13 | 7 | 54% | 2/6 | 5/7 |
| Rotherham | 13 | 7 | 54% | 5/7 | 2/6 |
| Salford | 13 | 7 | 54% | 2/6 | 5/7 |
| Oldham | 12 | 6 | 50% | 4/6 | 2/6 |
| Bristol Rovers | 13 | 6 | 46% | 3/7 | 3/6 |
| Newport | 13 | 6 | 46% | 3/6 | 3/7 |
| Shrewsbury | 13 | 6 | 46% | 2/6 | 4/7 |
| Swindon | 13 | 6 | 46% | 3/6 | 3/7 |
| Walsall | 12 | 5 | 42% | 3/6 | 2/6 |
| York City | 12 | 5 | 42% | 4/7 | 1/5 |
| Fleetwood | 13 | 5 | 38% | 1/6 | 4/7 |
| Colchester | 12 | 4 | 33% | 1/5 | 3/7 |
| Crewe | 13 | 4 | 31% | 3/6 | 1/7 |
| Tranmere | 13 | 4 | 31% | 2/6 | 2/7 |
| Exeter | 13 | 2 | 15% | 1/7 | 1/6 |
| Port Vale | 11 | 1 | 9% | 0/5 | 1/6 |
| Northampton | 11 | 0 | 0% | 0/6 | 0/5 |
Latest results
League Two matches in the 7 days to Mon, 26 Oct 2026, the newest result.
- 26 OctWalsall 2:4 SalfordOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctCheltenham 1:0 NewportOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctNorthampton 2:0 ColchesterOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctBristol Rovers 0:0 SwindonOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctYork City 2:0 Port ValeOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctRotherham 3:3 ShrewsburyOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctRochdale 0:5 AccringtonOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctGillingham 1:4 GrimsbyOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctChesterfield 5:1 CreweOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctCrawley 1:1 TranmereOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctBarnet 1:1 OldhamOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctExeter 2:1 FleetwoodOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctWalsall 3:0 OldhamOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctExeter 2:0 CreweOver 2.5 no
- 20 OctCheltenham 4:2 FleetwoodOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctBarnet 1:3 SwindonOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctNorthampton 0:1 TranmereOver 2.5 no
- 20 OctCrawley 2:3 ShrewsburyOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctChesterfield 1:1 ColchesterOver 2.5 no
- 20 OctRochdale 2:2 GrimsbyOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctYork City 1:1 AccringtonOver 2.5 no
- 20 OctRotherham 2:2 NewportOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctBristol Rovers 1:2 SalfordOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctGillingham 1:1 Port ValeOver 2.5 no
League Two table, fixtures and season projection →
Over 2.5 Goals: by day
Over 2.5 Goals: by league
These rankings come from historical data alone — the market usually knows more. Every prediction is logged pre-match and settled in public. Statistics, not betting advice. 18+ · never stake more than you can afford to lose.
























