Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +20.1% at market prices across 150 matches. 2 other markets also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Oldham produced performances worth 6 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 31.4' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Salford – Exeter2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 78.4%Implied 49.8%▲ +28.6%Swindon – Rotherham2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 59.0%Implied 43.5%▲ +15.5%Accrington – Northampton2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 75.3%Implied 59.9%▲ +15.5%Oldham – Crawley2026-10-31 15:00
FT U3.5Model 75.4%Implied 64.1%▲ +11.2%Tranmere – Cheltenham2026-10-31 15:00
Away winModel 33.6%Implied 26.5%▲ +7.1%Shrewsbury – Gillingham2026-10-31 15:00
Away winModel 34.0%Implied 27.0%▲ +6.9%Colchester – Walsall2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 58.5%Implied 51.8%▲ +6.7%Fleetwood – Bristol Rovers2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 44.5%Implied 38.0%▲ +6.5%Grimsby – York City2026-10-31 12:30
Away winModel 37.9%Implied 35.8%▲ +2.1%Port Vale – Rochdale2026-10-31 12:30
Under 2.5Model 56.8%Implied 54.9%▲ +1.9%Crewe – Barnet2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 34.6%Implied 32.9%▲ +1.7%Newport – Chesterfield2026-10-30 19:45
Over 2.5Model 54.0%Implied 55.2%-1.3%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford– Exeter | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 78.4% | 49.8% | ▲ +28.6% | 2.01 |
| 2 | Swindon– Rotherham | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 59.0% | 43.5% | ▲ +15.5% | 2.30 |
| 3 | Accrington– Northampton | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 75.3% | 59.9% | ▲ +15.5% | 1.67 |
| 4 | Oldham– Crawley | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | FT U3.5 | 75.4% | 64.1% | ▲ +11.2% | 1.56 |
| 5 | Tranmere– Cheltenham | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Away win | 33.6% | 26.5% | ▲ +7.1% | 3.77 |
| 6 | Shrewsbury– Gillingham | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Away win | 34.0% | 27.0% | ▲ +6.9% | 3.70 |
| 7 | Colchester– Walsall | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 58.5% | 51.8% | ▲ +6.7% | 1.93 |
| 8 | Fleetwood– Bristol Rovers | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 44.5% | 38.0% | ▲ +6.5% | 2.63 |
| 9 | Grimsby– York City | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | Away win | 37.9% | 35.8% | ▲ +2.1% | 2.79 |
| 10 | Port Vale– Rochdale | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | Under 2.5 | 56.8% | 54.9% | ▲ +1.9% | 1.82 |
| 11 | Crewe– Barnet | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 34.6% | 32.9% | ▲ +1.7% | 3.04 |
| 12 | Newport– Chesterfield | 2026-10-30 | 19:45 | Over 2.5 | 54.0% | 55.2% | -1.3% | 1.81 |
League Two predictions and stats by market: 1X2 · Over 2.5 · Under 2.5 · BTTS · HT Over 1.5 · HT Under 1.5
Add League Two fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining League Two schedule 10,000 times a day. Barnet win the 2026-2027 title in 38% of them, projecting ~82 points; Salford are next at 26%. At the other end, Crawley finish in the bottom three in 75% of simulations. Biggest move after the latest results: Salford's title chance up 8 points in a day.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 22 | 82 | 72–92 | ▼38% | 83% | — |
| 2 | Salford | 28 | 80 | 71–90 | ▲26% | 79% | — |
| 3 | York City | 20 | 78 | 69–88 | ▼21% | 71% | — |
| 4 | Chesterfield | 19 | 73 | 64–83 | 7% | 45% | <1% |
| 5 | Walsall | 19 | 70 | 61–79 | ▼3% | 28% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 22 | Rochdale | 15 | 49 | 40–58 | — | <1% | 48% |
| 23 | Rotherham | 12 | 48 | 39–57 | — | <1% | 53% |
| 24 | Crawley | 6 | 44 | 34–53 | — | <1% | 75% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 402 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/england/league-two/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="League Two live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/england/league-two">League Two stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every League Two match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford | 28 | 22.8 | +5.2 | |
| 2 | Barnet | 22 | 18.5 | +3.5 | |
| 3 | Cheltenham | 21 | 14.6 | +6.4 | |
| 4 | Crewe | 21 | 17.7 | +3.3 | |
| 5 | York City | 20 | 20.5 | -0.5 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 22 | Rotherham | 12 | 16.8 | -4.8 | |
| 23 | Port Vale | 12 | 15.2 | -3.2 | |
| 24 | Crawley | 6 | 11.1 | -5.1 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Salford28 pts
Barnet22 pts
Cheltenham21 pts
Crewe21 ptsYork City20 pts
Walsall19 pts
Chesterfield19 ptsExeter19 pts
Accrington18 pts
Shrewsbury18 pts
Grimsby17 pts
Gillingham17 pts
Tranmere16 pts
Swindon16 pts
Bristol Rovers16 pts
Newport15 ptsRochdale15 pts
Fleetwood14 ptsNorthampton13 pts
Oldham12 pts
Colchester12 ptsRotherham12 ptsPort Vale12 pts
Crawley6 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+






