Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 14 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +20.5% at market prices across 114 matches. 2 other markets also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Oldham produced performances worth 6 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 33.1' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Salford – Crawley2026-10-17 14:00
FT U3.5Model 72.2%Implied 59.9%▲ +12.3%Port Vale – Chesterfield2026-10-17 14:00
Under 2.5Model 59.7%Implied 48.8%▲ +10.9%Crewe – Rochdale2026-10-17 14:00
Under 2.5Model 59.5%Implied 49.5%▲ +10.0%Accrington – Gillingham2026-10-17 14:00
Under 2.5Model 58.7%Implied 52.6%▲ +6.0%Swindon – Walsall2026-10-17 14:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 69.7%Implied 64.9%▲ +4.8%Oldham – Cheltenham2026-10-17 14:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 70.2%Implied 66.7%▲ +3.6%Tranmere – Barnet2026-10-17 14:00
Away winModel 52.5%Implied 50.3%▲ +2.3%Shrewsbury – Bristol Rovers2026-10-17 11:30
Home winModel 32.4%Implied 33.0%-0.6%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford– Crawley | 2026-10-17 | 14:00 | FT U3.5 | 72.2% | 59.9% | ▲ +12.3% | 1.67 |
| 2 | Port Vale– Chesterfield | 2026-10-17 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 59.7% | 48.8% | ▲ +10.9% | 2.05 |
| 3 | Crewe– Rochdale | 2026-10-17 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 59.5% | 49.5% | ▲ +10.0% | 2.02 |
| 4 | Accrington– Gillingham | 2026-10-17 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 58.7% | 52.6% | ▲ +6.0% | 1.90 |
| 5 | Swindon– Walsall | 2026-10-17 | 14:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 69.7% | 64.9% | ▲ +4.8% | 1.54 |
| 6 | Oldham– Cheltenham | 2026-10-17 | 14:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 70.2% | 66.7% | ▲ +3.6% | 1.50 |
| 7 | Tranmere– Barnet | 2026-10-17 | 14:00 | Away win | 52.5% | 50.3% | ▲ +2.3% | 1.99 |
| 8 | Shrewsbury– Bristol Rovers | 2026-10-17 | 11:30 | Home win | 32.4% | 33.0% | -0.6% | 3.03 |
Add League Two fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 14 OctWe simulate the remaining League Two schedule 10,000 times a day. Barnet win the 2026-2027 title in 53% of them, projecting ~84 points; York City are next at 21%. At the other end, Crawley finish in the bottom three in 60% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 18 | 84 | 74–94 | 53% | 91% | — |
| 2 | York City | 15 | 79 | 68–89 | 21% | 73% | <1% |
| 3 | Salford | 19 | 74 | 65–84 | 8% | 51% | <1% |
| 4 | Chesterfield | 15 | 73 | 63–83 | 7% | 47% | <1% |
| 5 | Crewe | 18 | 71 | 61–81 | 3% | 33% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 22 | Northampton | 7 | 53 | 43–62 | — | <1% | 30% |
| 23 | Shrewsbury | 11 | 49 | 39–58 | — | <1% | 52% |
| 24 | Crawley | 5 | 47 | 37–57 | — | <1% | 60% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 438 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/england/league-two/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="League Two live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/england/league-two">League Two stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every League Two match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford | 19 | 17.5 | +1.5 | |
| 2 | Barnet | 18 | 13.2 | +4.8 | |
| 3 | Crewe | 18 | 13.7 | +4.3 | |
| 4 | Gillingham | 16 | 11.6 | +4.4 | |
| 5 | York City | 15 | 15.1 | -0.1 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 11.4 | -3.4 | |
| 23 | Northampton | 7 | 11.5 | -4.5 | |
| 24 | Crawley | 5 | 7.8 | -2.8 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Salford19 pts
Barnet18 pts
Crewe18 pts
Gillingham16 ptsYork City15 pts
Walsall15 pts
Chesterfield15 pts
Cheltenham15 pts
Bristol Rovers15 ptsRochdale14 pts
Grimsby13 pts
Newport13 pts
Tranmere12 ptsExeter12 pts
Accrington11 pts
Fleetwood11 pts
Swindon11 pts
Shrewsbury11 pts
Colchester10 ptsRotherham10 pts
Oldham8 ptsPort Vale8 ptsNorthampton7 pts
Crawley5 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+


