Championship: Over 2.5 Goals predictions and stats
Championship 2026/27 so far: 87 of 144 matches (60%) had three or more goals (results to 24 Oct).
Three or more total goals at full-time. Matches ranked by model probability.
Upcoming Championship fixtures
Kickoff times: Europe/Belgrade
After Tue, 27 Oct 2026 · 12 matches
West Ham – West Brom31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 65.3%Implied 62.9%▲ +2.4%Southampton – QPR31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 62.6%Implied 66.2%-3.6%Wolves – Cardiff31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 59.0%Implied 70.4%-11.5%Sheffield Utd – Wrexham30 Oct 21:00
Over 2.5Model 55.6%Implied 52.6%▲ +3.0%Norwich – Watford31 Oct 13:30
Over 2.5Model 54.3%Implied 65.4%-11.1%Bolton – Bristol City31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 51.6%Implied 57.8%-6.2%Burnley – Portsmouth31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 49.8%Implied 52.9%-3.1%Middlesbrough – Charlton31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 48.8%Implied 70.4%-21.6%Lincoln – Birmingham31 Oct 13:30
Over 2.5Model 45.5%Implied 52.4%-6.8%Stoke – Preston31 Oct 13:30
Over 2.5Model 44.5%Implied 54.1%-9.6%Millwall – Derby31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 44.0%Implied 54.6%-10.7%Swansea – Blackburn31 Oct 16:00
Over 2.5Model 39.6%Implied 52.4%-12.8%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Ham– West Brom | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 65.3% | 62.9% | ▲ +2.4% | 1.59 |
| 2 | Southampton– QPR | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 62.6% | 66.2% | -3.6% | 1.51 |
| 3 | Wolves– Cardiff | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 59.0% | 70.4% | -11.5% | 1.42 |
| 4 | Sheffield Utd– Wrexham | 30 Oct | 21:00 | Over 2.5 | 55.6% | 52.6% | ▲ +3.0% | 1.90 |
| 5 | Norwich– Watford | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Over 2.5 | 54.3% | 65.4% | -11.1% | 1.53 |
| 6 | Bolton– Bristol City | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 51.6% | 57.8% | -6.2% | 1.73 |
| 7 | Burnley– Portsmouth | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 49.8% | 52.9% | -3.1% | 1.89 |
| 8 | Middlesbrough– Charlton | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 48.8% | 70.4% | -21.6% | 1.42 |
| 9 | Lincoln– Birmingham | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Over 2.5 | 45.5% | 52.4% | -6.8% | 1.91 |
| 10 | Stoke– Preston | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Over 2.5 | 44.5% | 54.1% | -9.6% | 1.85 |
| 11 | Millwall– Derby | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 44.0% | 54.6% | -10.7% | 1.83 |
| 12 | Swansea– Blackburn | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Over 2.5 | 39.6% | 52.4% | -12.8% | 1.91 |
Model % is the pre-match estimated chance, not a live probability or a past hit rate.
Implied % comes from the odds. Divergence is the difference in percentage points.
Over 2.5 by team, 2026/27
How often each team's matches had three or more goals this season, highest first. Home and away: matches with three or more goals / matches played.
| Team | Played | Over 2.5 | % | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackburn | 12 | 9 | 75% | 5/6 | 4/6 |
| Burnley | 12 | 9 | 75% | 4/6 | 5/6 |
| Middlesbrough | 12 | 9 | 75% | 5/6 | 4/6 |
| Millwall | 12 | 9 | 75% | 5/6 | 4/6 |
| Norwich | 12 | 9 | 75% | 4/6 | 5/6 |
| West Ham | 12 | 9 | 75% | 5/6 | 4/6 |
| Birmingham | 12 | 8 | 67% | 5/6 | 3/6 |
| Bolton | 12 | 8 | 67% | 4/6 | 4/6 |
| Preston | 12 | 8 | 67% | 3/6 | 5/6 |
| Stoke | 12 | 8 | 67% | 4/6 | 4/6 |
| Cardiff | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| Lincoln | 12 | 7 | 58% | 4/6 | 3/6 |
| QPR | 12 | 7 | 58% | 4/6 | 3/6 |
| Sheffield Utd | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| Southampton | 12 | 7 | 58% | 4/6 | 3/6 |
| Swansea | 12 | 7 | 58% | 2/6 | 5/6 |
| Wolves | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| Charlton | 12 | 6 | 50% | 2/6 | 4/6 |
| Derby | 12 | 6 | 50% | 3/6 | 3/6 |
| Portsmouth | 12 | 6 | 50% | 4/6 | 2/6 |
| Wrexham | 12 | 6 | 50% | 4/6 | 2/6 |
| Bristol City | 12 | 5 | 42% | 1/6 | 4/6 |
| Watford | 12 | 5 | 42% | 4/6 | 1/6 |
| West Brom | 12 | 5 | 42% | 2/6 | 3/6 |
Latest results
Championship matches in the 7 days to Sat, 24 Oct 2026, the newest result.
- 24 OctPortsmouth 2:1 MillwallOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctCharlton 1:3 NorwichOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctSheffield Utd 1:1 DerbyOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctCardiff 1:0 BirminghamOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctBlackburn 2:0 WrexhamOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctLincoln 4:1 BurnleyOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctPreston 1:1 West BromOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctQPR 5:0 SwanseaOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctStoke 0:0 Bristol CityOver 2.5 no
- 24 OctWest Ham 2:3 SouthamptonOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctWolves 1:0 WatfordOver 2.5 no
- 23 OctBolton 1:5 MiddlesbroughOver 2.5 yes
- 20 OctWolves 1:1 PortsmouthOver 2.5 no
Championship table, fixtures and season projection →
Over 2.5 Goals: by day
Over 2.5 Goals: by league
These rankings come from historical data alone — the market usually knows more. Every prediction is logged pre-match and settled in public. Statistics, not betting advice. 18+ · never stake more than you can afford to lose.
























