Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Over 2.5 goals paid out more than the market charged: +6.4% at market prices across 144 matches. 1 other market also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Burnley produced performances worth 9 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 28.2' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Middlesbrough – Charlton2026-10-31 15:00
FT U3.5Model 73.0%Implied 57.8%▲ +15.2%Sheffield Utd – Wrexham2026-10-30 20:00
Home winModel 48.0%Implied 40.0%▲ +8.0%Burnley – Portsmouth2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 56.4%Implied 48.8%▲ +7.6%Swansea – Blackburn2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 60.4%Implied 53.5%▲ +7.0%Wolves – Cardiff2026-10-31 15:00
FT U3.5Model 63.4%Implied 58.1%▲ +5.3%Southampton – QPR2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 62.9%Implied 57.8%▲ +5.1%Millwall – Derby2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 56.0%Implied 51.0%▲ +5.0%Norwich – Watford2026-10-31 12:30
FT U3.5Model 68.1%Implied 63.3%▲ +4.8%Stoke – Preston2026-10-31 12:30
Under 2.5Model 55.5%Implied 52.1%▲ +3.4%West Ham – West Brom2026-10-31 15:00
Over 2.5Model 65.3%Implied 62.9%▲ +2.4%Lincoln – Birmingham2026-10-31 12:30
Home winModel 32.4%Implied 30.4%▲ +2.0%Bolton – Bristol City2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 37.7%Implied 36.5%▲ +1.2%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough– Charlton | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | FT U3.5 | 73.0% | 57.8% | ▲ +15.2% | 1.73 |
| 2 | Sheffield Utd– Wrexham | 2026-10-30 | 20:00 | Home win | 48.0% | 40.0% | ▲ +8.0% | 2.50 |
| 3 | Burnley– Portsmouth | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 56.4% | 48.8% | ▲ +7.6% | 2.05 |
| 4 | Swansea– Blackburn | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 60.4% | 53.5% | ▲ +7.0% | 1.87 |
| 5 | Wolves– Cardiff | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | FT U3.5 | 63.4% | 58.1% | ▲ +5.3% | 1.72 |
| 6 | Southampton– QPR | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 62.9% | 57.8% | ▲ +5.1% | 1.73 |
| 7 | Millwall– Derby | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 56.0% | 51.0% | ▲ +5.0% | 1.96 |
| 8 | Norwich– Watford | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | FT U3.5 | 68.1% | 63.3% | ▲ +4.8% | 1.58 |
| 9 | Stoke– Preston | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | Under 2.5 | 55.5% | 52.1% | ▲ +3.4% | 1.92 |
| 10 | West Ham– West Brom | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Over 2.5 | 65.3% | 62.9% | ▲ +2.4% | 1.59 |
| 11 | Lincoln– Birmingham | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | Home win | 32.4% | 30.4% | ▲ +2.0% | 3.29 |
| 12 | Bolton– Bristol City | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 37.7% | 36.5% | ▲ +1.2% | 2.74 |
Championship predictions and stats by market: 1X2 · Over 2.5 · Under 2.5 · BTTS · HT Over 1.5 · HT Under 1.5
Add Championship fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining Championship schedule 10,000 times a day. West Ham win the 2026-2027 title in 67% of them, projecting ~92 points; Southampton are next at 20%. At the other end, Preston finish in the bottom three in 86% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Ham | 22 | 92 | 83–101 | 67% | 99% | — |
| 2 | Southampton | 24 | 86 | 76–95 | 20% | 92% | — |
| 3 | Middlesbrough | 25 | 82 | 72–91 | 10% | 79% | — |
| 4 | Wolves | 21 | 75 | 65–85 | 2% | 45% | <1% |
| 5 | Swansea | 23 | 70 | 61–79 | <1% | 20% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 22 | Derby | 7 | 50 | 41–60 | — | <1% | 37% |
| 23 | Watford | 11 | 50 | 41–59 | — | <1% | 41% |
| 24 | Preston | 5 | 40 | 31–49 | — | — | 86% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 408 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/england/championship/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Championship live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/england/championship">Championship stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Championship match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middlesbrough | 25 | 21.6 | +3.4 | |
| 2 | Southampton | 24 | 20.0 | +4.0 | |
| 3 | Swansea | 23 | 16.3 | +6.8 | |
| 4 | West Ham | 22 | 22.8 | -0.8 | |
| 5 | Wolves | 21 | 20.7 | +0.3 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 22 | Burnley | 8 | 16.6 | -8.6 | underperformed expectations |
| 23 | Derby | 7 | 13.6 | -6.6 | |
| 24 | Preston | 5 | 13.3 | -8.3 | underperformed expectations |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Middlesbrough25 pts
Southampton24 pts
Swansea23 ptsWest Ham22 ptsWolves21 pts
West Brom21 pts
QPR20 pts
Birmingham20 pts
Stoke20 pts
Blackburn18 pts
Portsmouth18 pts
Sheffield Utd16 pts
Millwall15 pts
Bristol City15 ptsLincoln15 ptsCardiff14 pts
Wrexham14 ptsBolton14 pts
Charlton14 pts
Norwich12 pts
Watford11 ptsBurnley8 pts
Derby7 pts
Preston5 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+






