Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 5 OctThe season in numbers
Over 2.5 goals paid out more than the market charged: +13.7% at market prices across 95 matches. 2 other markets also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Burnley produced performances worth 6 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 25.5' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Blackburn – Cardiff2026-10-10 14:00
Under 2.5Model 57.2%Implied 44.2%▲ +12.9%West Brom – Birmingham2026-10-10 11:30
Under 2.5Model 61.6%Implied 50.3%▲ +11.4%Watford – Burnley2026-10-10 14:00
Under 2.5Model 60.6%Implied 50.3%▲ +10.4%Charlton – Bristol City2026-10-10 11:30
Under 2.5Model 65.0%Implied 57.8%▲ +7.2%Preston – Millwall2026-10-10 14:00
Under 2.5Model 57.0%Implied 51.8%▲ +5.2%Southampton – Portsmouth2026-10-11 11:00
Over 2.5Model 64.7%Implied 60.6%▲ +4.1%Derby – Wrexham2026-10-10 14:00
Home winModel 41.4%Implied 37.7%▲ +3.7%Swansea – Norwich2026-10-10 11:30
Home winModel 43.4%Implied 40.8%▲ +2.6%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackburn– Cardiff | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 57.2% | 44.2% | ▲ +12.9% | 2.26 |
| 2 | West Brom– Birmingham | 2026-10-10 | 11:30 | Under 2.5 | 61.6% | 50.3% | ▲ +11.4% | 1.99 |
| 3 | Watford– Burnley | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 60.6% | 50.3% | ▲ +10.4% | 1.99 |
| 4 | Charlton– Bristol City | 2026-10-10 | 11:30 | Under 2.5 | 65.0% | 57.8% | ▲ +7.2% | 1.73 |
| 5 | Preston– Millwall | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 57.0% | 51.8% | ▲ +5.2% | 1.93 |
| 6 | Southampton– Portsmouth | 2026-10-11 | 11:00 | Over 2.5 | 64.7% | 60.6% | ▲ +4.1% | 1.65 |
| 7 | Derby– Wrexham | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Home win | 41.4% | 37.7% | ▲ +3.7% | 2.65 |
| 8 | Swansea– Norwich | 2026-10-10 | 11:30 | Home win | 43.4% | 40.8% | ▲ +2.6% | 2.45 |
Add Championship fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 5 OctWe simulate the remaining Championship schedule 10,000 times a day. West Ham win the 2026-2027 title in 66% of them, projecting ~92 points; Wolves are next at 17%. At the other end, Cardiff finish in the bottom three in 62% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Ham | 15 | 92 | 82–101 | 66% | 98% | — |
| 2 | Wolves | 14 | 84 | 73–94 | 17% | 84% | — |
| 3 | Southampton | 14 | 81 | 71–91 | 12% | 78% | — |
| 4 | Middlesbrough | 15 | 76 | 66–86 | 3% | 51% | <1% |
| 5 | Swansea | 17 | 70 | 60–80 | <1% | 22% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 22 | Portsmouth | 8 | 51 | 42–61 | — | <1% | 32% |
| 23 | Preston | 4 | 46 | 36–56 | — | <1% | 61% |
| 24 | Cardiff | 7 | 46 | 36–55 | — | — | 62% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 457 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/england/championship/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Championship live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/england/championship">Championship stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Championship match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | 17 | 11.2 | +5.8 | |
| 2 | West Ham | 15 | 15.3 | -0.3 | |
| 3 | Middlesbrough | 15 | 14.1 | +0.9 | |
| 4 | Southampton | 14 | 13.7 | +0.3 | |
| 5 | Wolves | 14 | 11.7 | +2.3 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 22 | Derby | 5 | 9.3 | -4.3 | |
| 23 | Preston | 4 | 9.7 | -5.7 | |
| 24 | Burnley | 4 | 10.4 | -6.4 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Swansea17 ptsWest Ham15 pts
Middlesbrough15 pts
Southampton14 ptsWolves14 pts
West Brom14 pts
QPR13 pts
Stoke13 pts
Bristol City13 pts
Charlton12 pts
Birmingham11 pts
Millwall11 ptsLincoln11 pts
Wrexham10 ptsBolton10 pts
Blackburn9 pts
Norwich9 pts
Sheffield Utd9 pts
Portsmouth8 pts
Watford8 ptsCardiff7 pts
Derby5 pts
Preston4 ptsBurnley4 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+


