Championship: HT Under 1.5 Goals predictions and stats
Championship 2026/27 so far: 88 of 144 matches (61%) had one first-half goal or none (results to 24 Oct).
Zero or one total goal by half-time (0–0, 1–0 or 0–1), including first-half added time. Matches ranked by model probability.
Upcoming Championship fixtures
Kickoff times: Europe/Belgrade
After Tue, 27 Oct 2026 · 12 matches
Millwall – Derby31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 73.5%Implied 69.4%▲ +4.1%Swansea – Blackburn31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 71.9%Implied 70.9%▲ +1.0%Stoke – Preston31 Oct 13:30
Under 1.5 HTModel 70.5%Implied 70.4%▲ +0.1%Middlesbrough – Charlton31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 67.1%Implied 58.8%▲ +8.2%Lincoln – Birmingham31 Oct 13:30
Under 1.5 HTModel 66.6%Implied 71.4%-4.8%Sheffield Utd – Wrexham30 Oct 21:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 64.0%Implied 71.4%-7.5%Bolton – Bristol City31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 62.7%Implied 67.6%-4.8%Burnley – Portsmouth31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 60.0%Implied 70.9%-11.0%Norwich – Watford31 Oct 13:30
Under 1.5 HTModel 57.1%Implied 62.1%-5.0%Wolves – Cardiff31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 57.0%Implied 59.9%-2.8%West Ham – West Brom31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 56.6%Implied 63.7%-7.1%Southampton – QPR31 Oct 16:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 55.4%Implied 62.1%-6.7%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Millwall– Derby | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 73.5% | 69.4% | ▲ +4.1% | 1.44 |
| 2 | Swansea– Blackburn | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 71.9% | 70.9% | ▲ +1.0% | 1.41 |
| 3 | Stoke– Preston | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Under 1.5 HT | 70.5% | 70.4% | ▲ +0.1% | 1.42 |
| 4 | Middlesbrough– Charlton | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 67.1% | 58.8% | ▲ +8.2% | 1.70 |
| 5 | Lincoln– Birmingham | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Under 1.5 HT | 66.6% | 71.4% | -4.8% | 1.40 |
| 6 | Sheffield Utd– Wrexham | 30 Oct | 21:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 64.0% | 71.4% | -7.5% | 1.40 |
| 7 | Bolton– Bristol City | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 62.7% | 67.6% | -4.8% | 1.48 |
| 8 | Burnley– Portsmouth | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 60.0% | 70.9% | -11.0% | 1.41 |
| 9 | Norwich– Watford | 31 Oct | 13:30 | Under 1.5 HT | 57.1% | 62.1% | -5.0% | 1.61 |
| 10 | Wolves– Cardiff | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 57.0% | 59.9% | -2.8% | 1.67 |
| 11 | West Ham– West Brom | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 56.6% | 63.7% | -7.1% | 1.57 |
| 12 | Southampton– QPR | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 55.4% | 62.1% | -6.7% | 1.61 |
Model % is the pre-match estimated chance, not a live probability or a past hit rate.
Implied % comes from the odds. Divergence is the difference in percentage points.
HT Under 1.5 by team, 2026/27
How often each team's matches had one first-half goal or none this season, highest first. Home and away: matches with one first-half goal or none / matches played.
| Team | Played | HT Under 1.5 | % | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol City | 12 | 10 | 83% | 6/6 | 4/6 |
| Lincoln | 12 | 9 | 75% | 4/6 | 5/6 |
| West Brom | 12 | 9 | 75% | 3/6 | 6/6 |
| Wrexham | 12 | 9 | 75% | 4/6 | 5/6 |
| Charlton | 12 | 8 | 67% | 4/6 | 4/6 |
| Derby | 12 | 8 | 67% | 3/6 | 5/6 |
| Middlesbrough | 12 | 8 | 67% | 3/6 | 5/6 |
| Portsmouth | 12 | 8 | 67% | 3/6 | 5/6 |
| Sheffield Utd | 12 | 8 | 67% | 4/6 | 4/6 |
| Stoke | 12 | 8 | 67% | 4/6 | 4/6 |
| Birmingham | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| Bolton | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| Millwall | 12 | 7 | 58% | 4/6 | 3/6 |
| Preston | 12 | 7 | 58% | 5/6 | 2/6 |
| QPR | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| Southampton | 12 | 7 | 58% | 3/6 | 4/6 |
| Wolves | 12 | 7 | 58% | 4/6 | 3/6 |
| Blackburn | 12 | 6 | 50% | 4/6 | 2/6 |
| Burnley | 12 | 6 | 50% | 5/6 | 1/6 |
| Cardiff | 12 | 6 | 50% | 3/6 | 3/6 |
| Norwich | 12 | 6 | 50% | 3/6 | 3/6 |
| Swansea | 12 | 6 | 50% | 4/6 | 2/6 |
| Watford | 12 | 6 | 50% | 3/6 | 3/6 |
| West Ham | 12 | 6 | 50% | 3/6 | 3/6 |
Latest results
Championship matches in the 7 days to Sat, 24 Oct 2026, the newest result.
- 24 OctPortsmouth 2:1 Millwall(HT 1:1)HT Under 1.5 no
- 24 OctCharlton 1:3 Norwich(HT 1:1)HT Under 1.5 no
- 24 OctSheffield Utd 1:1 Derby(HT 0:1)HT Under 1.5 yes
- 24 OctCardiff 1:0 Birmingham(HT 1:0)HT Under 1.5 yes
- 24 OctBlackburn 2:0 Wrexham(HT 1:0)HT Under 1.5 yes
- 24 OctLincoln 4:1 Burnley(HT 1:1)HT Under 1.5 no
- 24 OctPreston 1:1 West Brom(HT 0:0)HT Under 1.5 yes
- 24 OctQPR 5:0 Swansea(HT 4:0)HT Under 1.5 no
- 24 OctStoke 0:0 Bristol City(HT 0:0)HT Under 1.5 yes
- 24 OctWest Ham 2:3 Southampton(HT 1:3)HT Under 1.5 no
- 24 OctWolves 1:0 Watford(HT 1:0)HT Under 1.5 yes
- 23 OctBolton 1:5 Middlesbrough(HT 1:3)HT Under 1.5 no
- 20 OctWolves 1:1 Portsmouth(HT 0:0)HT Under 1.5 yes
Championship table, fixtures and season projection →
HT Under 1.5 Goals: by day
HT Under 1.5 Goals: by league
These rankings come from historical data alone — the market usually knows more. Every prediction is logged pre-match and settled in public. Statistics, not betting advice. 18+ · never stake more than you can afford to lose.
























