Ligue 2: Over 2.5 Goals predictions and stats
Ligue 2 2026/27 so far: 43 of 90 matches (48%) had three or more goals (results to 26 Oct).
Three or more total goals at full-time. Matches ranked by model probability.
Upcoming Ligue 2 fixtures
Kickoff times: Europe/Belgrade
After Tue, 27 Oct 2026 · 8 matches
Metz – Pau FC30 Oct 20:00
Over 2.5Model 65.7%Implied 57.5%▲ +8.2%Rodez – Dunkerque30 Oct 20:00
Over 2.5Model 60.4%Implied 65.8%-5.4%Guingamp – St Etienne31 Oct 20:00
Over 2.5Model 53.5%Implied 57.8%-4.3%Grenoble – Dijon30 Oct 20:00
Over 2.5Model 52.4%Implied 50.3%▲ +2.2%Reims – Sochaux31 Oct 14:00
Over 2.5Model 45.9%Implied 57.1%-11.2%Red Star – Nancy2 Nov 20:45
Over 2.5Model 43.6%Implied 50.3%-6.6%Laval – Boulogne30 Oct 20:00
Over 2.5Model 35.6%Implied 48.1%-12.5%Annecy – Montpellier31 Oct 14:00
Over 2.5Model 34.0%Implied 54.3%-20.3%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metz– Pau FC | 30 Oct | 20:00 | Over 2.5 | 65.7% | 57.5% | ▲ +8.2% | 1.74 |
| 2 | Rodez– Dunkerque | 30 Oct | 20:00 | Over 2.5 | 60.4% | 65.8% | -5.4% | 1.52 |
| 3 | Guingamp– St Etienne | 31 Oct | 20:00 | Over 2.5 | 53.5% | 57.8% | -4.3% | 1.73 |
| 4 | Grenoble– Dijon | 30 Oct | 20:00 | Over 2.5 | 52.4% | 50.3% | ▲ +2.2% | 1.99 |
| 5 | Reims– Sochaux | 31 Oct | 14:00 | Over 2.5 | 45.9% | 57.1% | -11.2% | 1.75 |
| 6 | Red Star– Nancy | 2 Nov | 20:45 | Over 2.5 | 43.6% | 50.3% | -6.6% | 1.99 |
| 7 | Laval– Boulogne | 30 Oct | 20:00 | Over 2.5 | 35.6% | 48.1% | -12.5% | 2.08 |
| 8 | Annecy– Montpellier | 31 Oct | 14:00 | Over 2.5 | 34.0% | 54.3% | -20.3% | 1.84 |
Model % is the pre-match estimated chance, not a live probability or a past hit rate.
Implied % comes from the odds. Divergence is the difference in percentage points.
Over 2.5 by team, 2026/27
How often each team's matches had three or more goals this season, highest first. Home and away: matches with three or more goals / matches played.
| Team | Played | Over 2.5 | % | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laval | 10 | 7 | 70% | 4/5 | 3/5 |
| Rodez | 10 | 7 | 70% | 4/5 | 3/5 |
| St Etienne | 10 | 7 | 70% | 3/5 | 4/5 |
| Annecy | 10 | 6 | 60% | 2/4 | 4/6 |
| Dijon | 10 | 6 | 60% | 4/5 | 2/5 |
| Guingamp | 10 | 6 | 60% | 4/5 | 2/5 |
| Reims | 10 | 6 | 60% | 4/5 | 2/5 |
| Grenoble | 10 | 5 | 50% | 1/4 | 4/6 |
| Metz | 10 | 5 | 50% | 4/5 | 1/5 |
| Nantes | 10 | 5 | 50% | 2/5 | 3/5 |
| Red Star | 10 | 5 | 50% | 1/4 | 4/6 |
| Dunkerque | 10 | 4 | 40% | 2/6 | 2/4 |
| Pau FC | 10 | 4 | 40% | 2/6 | 2/4 |
| Clermont | 10 | 3 | 30% | 1/6 | 2/4 |
| Montpellier | 10 | 3 | 30% | 1/5 | 2/5 |
| Nancy | 10 | 3 | 30% | 1/5 | 2/5 |
| Sochaux | 10 | 3 | 30% | 2/5 | 1/5 |
| Boulogne | 10 | 1 | 10% | 1/5 | 0/5 |
Latest results
Ligue 2 matches in the 7 days to Mon, 26 Oct 2026, the newest result.
- 26 OctBoulogne 1:1 ReimsOver 2.5 no
- 26 OctMontpellier 2:1 Red StarOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctDijon 1:2 RodezOver 2.5 yes
- 24 OctSt Etienne 1:0 NantesOver 2.5 no
- 23 OctSochaux 1:3 AnnecyOver 2.5 yes
- 23 OctNancy 1:0 LavalOver 2.5 no
- 23 OctDunkerque 1:1 MetzOver 2.5 no
- 23 OctClermont 0:2 GuingampOver 2.5 no
- 23 OctPau FC 2:1 GrenobleOver 2.5 yes
Ligue 2 table, fixtures and season projection →
Over 2.5 Goals: by day
Over 2.5 Goals: by league
These rankings come from historical data alone — the market usually knows more. Every prediction is logged pre-match and settled in public. Statistics, not betting advice. 18+ · never stake more than you can afford to lose.
















