Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +0.9% at market prices across 90 matches. The other 6 markets returned less than they cost — the bookmaker margin at work.
Nantes produced performances worth 8 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 35.4' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Annecy – Montpellier2026-10-31 13:00
Under 2.5Model 66.0%Implied 51.5%▲ +14.5%Metz – Pau FC2026-10-30 19:00
Home winModel 61.3%Implied 48.5%▲ +12.8%Laval – Boulogne2026-10-30 19:00
Under 2.5Model 64.4%Implied 58.1%▲ +6.3%Reims – Sochaux2026-10-31 13:00
Under 2.5Model 54.1%Implied 49.3%▲ +4.8%Grenoble – Dijon2026-10-30 19:00
Home winModel 35.4%Implied 31.3%▲ +4.0%Rodez – Dunkerque2026-10-30 19:00
Away winModel 33.3%Implied 31.7%▲ +1.5%Red Star – Nancy2026-11-02 19:45
Under 2.5Model 56.4%Implied 55.2%▲ +1.1%Guingamp – St Etienne2026-10-31 19:00
Home winModel 24.4%Implied 25.3%-0.9%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Annecy– Montpellier | 2026-10-31 | 13:00 | Under 2.5 | 66.0% | 51.5% | ▲ +14.5% | 1.94 |
| 2 | Metz– Pau FC | 2026-10-30 | 19:00 | Home win | 61.3% | 48.5% | ▲ +12.8% | 2.06 |
| 3 | Laval– Boulogne | 2026-10-30 | 19:00 | Under 2.5 | 64.4% | 58.1% | ▲ +6.3% | 1.72 |
| 4 | Reims– Sochaux | 2026-10-31 | 13:00 | Under 2.5 | 54.1% | 49.3% | ▲ +4.8% | 2.03 |
| 5 | Grenoble– Dijon | 2026-10-30 | 19:00 | Home win | 35.4% | 31.3% | ▲ +4.0% | 3.19 |
| 6 | Rodez– Dunkerque | 2026-10-30 | 19:00 | Away win | 33.3% | 31.7% | ▲ +1.5% | 3.15 |
| 7 | Red Star– Nancy | 2026-11-02 | 19:45 | Under 2.5 | 56.4% | 55.2% | ▲ +1.1% | 1.81 |
| 8 | Guingamp– St Etienne | 2026-10-31 | 19:00 | Home win | 24.4% | 25.3% | -0.9% | 3.95 |
Ligue 2 predictions and stats by market: 1X2 · Over 2.5 · Under 2.5 · BTTS · HT Over 1.5 · HT Under 1.5
Add Ligue 2 fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining Ligue 2 schedule 10,000 times a day. St Etienne win the 2026-2027 title in 74% of them, projecting ~70 points; Montpellier are next at 12%. At the other end, Laval finish in the bottom three in 70% of simulations. Biggest move after the latest results: Montpellier's title chance up 4 points in a day.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 25 | 70 | 62–78 | 74% | 99% | — |
| 2 | Montpellier | 21 | 62 | 54–70 | ▲12% | 85% | — |
| 3 | Reims | 18 | 60 | 52–68 | ▼10% | 78% | <1% |
| 4 | Metz | 14 | 55 | 47–63 | 2% | 49% | <1% |
| 5 | Annecy | 16 | 52 | 44–60 | <1% | 27% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 16 | Clermont | 7 | 34 | 26–42 | — | <1% | 53% |
| 17 | Nantes | 8 | 34 | 26–42 | — | <1% | 56% |
| 18 | Laval | 6 | 31 | 24–39 | — | <1% | 70% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 216 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/france/ligue-2/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Ligue 2 live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/france/ligue-2">Ligue 2 stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Ligue 2 match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 25 | 19.5 | +5.5 | |
| 2 | Montpellier | 21 | 14.9 | +6.1 | |
| 3 | Nancy | 19 | 14.0 | +5.0 | |
| 4 | Reims | 18 | 16.3 | +1.8 | |
| 5 | Pau FC | 17 | 13.3 | +3.7 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 16 | Grenoble | 8 | 10.4 | -2.4 | |
| 17 | Clermont | 7 | 11.1 | -4.1 | |
| 18 | Laval | 6 | 11.9 | -5.9 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysisGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+

















Clermont