Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 8 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +19.3% at market prices across 63 matches. The other 6 markets returned less than they cost — the bookmaker margin at work.
Nantes produced performances worth 5 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 37.1' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Montpellier – Grenoble2026-10-09 18:00
Under 2.5Model 71.6%Implied 56.5%▲ +15.1%Nancy – Guingamp2026-10-09 18:00
Away winModel 37.9%Implied 30.1%▲ +7.7%St Etienne – Rodez2026-10-10 18:00
Away winModel 20.9%Implied 15.1%▲ +5.8%Clermont – Red Star2026-10-10 12:00
Under 2.5Model 62.7%Implied 57.1%▲ +5.6%Pau FC – Laval2026-10-09 18:00
Over 1.5 HTModel 37.3%Implied 36.1%▲ +1.2%Dunkerque – Annecy2026-10-09 18:00
Away winModel 34.3%Implied 33.2%▲ +1.1%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montpellier– Grenoble | 2026-10-09 | 18:00 | Under 2.5 | 71.6% | 56.5% | ▲ +15.1% | 1.77 |
| 2 | Nancy– Guingamp | 2026-10-09 | 18:00 | Away win | 37.9% | 30.1% | ▲ +7.7% | 3.32 |
| 3 | St Etienne– Rodez | 2026-10-10 | 18:00 | Away win | 20.9% | 15.1% | ▲ +5.8% | 6.62 |
| 4 | Clermont– Red Star | 2026-10-10 | 12:00 | Under 2.5 | 62.7% | 57.1% | ▲ +5.6% | 1.75 |
| 5 | Pau FC– Laval | 2026-10-09 | 18:00 | Over 1.5 HT | 37.3% | 36.1% | ▲ +1.2% | 2.77 |
| 6 | Dunkerque– Annecy | 2026-10-09 | 18:00 | Away win | 34.3% | 33.2% | ▲ +1.1% | 3.01 |
Add Ligue 2 fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 8 OctWe simulate the remaining Ligue 2 schedule 10,000 times a day. St Etienne win the 2026-2027 title in 62% of them, projecting ~67 points; Reims are next at 18%. At the other end, Boulogne finish in the bottom three in 63% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 16 | 67 | 58–75 | 62% | 97% | — |
| 2 | Reims | 13 | 60 | 52–69 | 18% | 81% | — |
| 3 | Metz | 10 | 59 | 50–67 | 13% | 76% | <1% |
| 4 | Montpellier | 12 | 54 | 46–62 | 3% | 46% | <1% |
| 5 | Red Star | 14 | 52 | 44–61 | 2% | 32% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 16 | Laval | 5 | 35 | 27–44 | — | <1% | 51% |
| 17 | Nantes | 7 | 34 | 26–42 | <1% | <1% | 58% |
| 18 | Boulogne | 5 | 33 | 25–41 | — | <1% | 63% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 243 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/france/ligue-2/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Ligue 2 live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/france/ligue-2">Ligue 2 stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Ligue 2 match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 16 | 13.8 | +2.2 | |
| 2 | Red Star | 14 | 9.8 | +4.3 | |
| 3 | Reims | 13 | 11.8 | +1.2 | |
| 4 | Montpellier | 12 | 9.9 | +2.1 | |
| 5 | Metz | 10 | 10.4 | -0.4 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 16 | Clermont | 6 | 7.8 | -1.8 | |
| 17 | Boulogne | 5 | 7.9 | -2.9 | |
| 18 | Laval | 5 | 8.4 | -3.4 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysisGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+













Reims
Boulogne