Scottish Premiership: Under 2.5 Goals predictions and stats
Scottish Premiership 2026/27 so far: 25 of 60 matches (42%) had two goals or fewer (results to 25 Oct).
Zero, one or two total goals at full-time. Matches ranked by model probability.
Upcoming Scottish Premiership fixtures
Kickoff times: Europe/Belgrade
After Tue, 27 Oct 2026 · 9 matches
St Johnstone – Motherwell28 Oct 20:45
Under 2.5Model 57.5%Implied 50.5%▲ +7.0%St. Mirren – Hibernian28 Oct 20:45
Under 2.5Model 56.9%Implied 45.5%▲ +11.4%Motherwell – St. Mirren31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 53.9%Implied 42.7%▲ +11.2%Aberdeen – Falkirk28 Oct 20:45
Under 2.5Model 53.3%Implied 51.0%▲ +2.2%Kilmarnock – St Johnstone31 Oct 16:00
Under 2.5Model 50.1%Implied 46.9%▲ +3.1%Hearts – Rangers28 Oct 21:00
Under 2.5Model 45.2%Implied 44.4%▲ +0.8%Falkirk – Celtic1 Nov 14:00
Under 2.5Model 40.6%Implied 34.8%▲ +5.8%Dundee FC – Kilmarnock28 Oct 20:45
Under 2.5Model 39.2%Implied 43.1%-3.9%Celtic – Dundee Utd28 Oct 20:45
Under 2.5Model 33.6%Implied 31.6%▲ +1.9%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Johnstone– Motherwell | 28 Oct | 20:45 | Under 2.5 | 57.5% | 50.5% | ▲ +7.0% | 1.98 |
| 2 | St. Mirren– Hibernian | 28 Oct | 20:45 | Under 2.5 | 56.9% | 45.5% | ▲ +11.4% | 2.20 |
| 3 | Motherwell– St. Mirren | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 53.9% | 42.7% | ▲ +11.2% | 2.34 |
| 4 | Aberdeen– Falkirk | 28 Oct | 20:45 | Under 2.5 | 53.3% | 51.0% | ▲ +2.2% | 1.96 |
| 5 | Kilmarnock– St Johnstone | 31 Oct | 16:00 | Under 2.5 | 50.1% | 46.9% | ▲ +3.1% | 2.13 |
| 6 | Hearts– Rangers | 28 Oct | 21:00 | Under 2.5 | 45.2% | 44.4% | ▲ +0.8% | 2.25 |
| 7 | Falkirk– Celtic | 1 Nov | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 40.6% | 34.8% | ▲ +5.8% | 2.87 |
| 8 | Dundee FC– Kilmarnock | 28 Oct | 20:45 | Under 2.5 | 39.2% | 43.1% | -3.9% | 2.32 |
| 9 | Celtic– Dundee Utd | 28 Oct | 20:45 | Under 2.5 | 33.6% | 31.6% | ▲ +1.9% | 3.16 |
Model % is the pre-match estimated chance, not a live probability or a past hit rate.
Implied % comes from the odds. Divergence is the difference in percentage points.
Under 2.5 by team, 2026/27
How often each team's matches had two goals or fewer this season, highest first. Home and away: matches with two goals or fewer / matches played.
| Team | Played | Under 2.5 | % | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Johnstone | 10 | 6 | 60% | 3/5 | 3/5 |
| Aberdeen | 10 | 5 | 50% | 3/5 | 2/5 |
| Dundee Utd | 10 | 5 | 50% | 4/5 | 1/5 |
| Rangers | 10 | 5 | 50% | 2/5 | 3/5 |
| Celtic | 10 | 4 | 40% | 2/5 | 2/5 |
| Dundee FC | 10 | 4 | 40% | 2/5 | 2/5 |
| Falkirk | 10 | 4 | 40% | 1/5 | 3/5 |
| Kilmarnock | 10 | 4 | 40% | 2/5 | 2/5 |
| Motherwell | 10 | 4 | 40% | 3/5 | 1/5 |
| St. Mirren | 10 | 4 | 40% | 1/5 | 3/5 |
| Hibernian | 10 | 3 | 30% | 2/6 | 1/4 |
| Hearts | 10 | 2 | 20% | 0/4 | 2/6 |
Latest results
Scottish Premiership matches in the 7 days to Sun, 25 Oct 2026, the newest result.
- 25 OctHibernian 1:2 CelticUnder 2.5 no
- 25 OctMotherwell 0:2 HeartsUnder 2.5 yes
- 24 OctRangers 4:0 St JohnstoneUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctSt. Mirren 2:1 Dundee FCUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctDundee Utd 3:2 AberdeenUnder 2.5 no
- 24 OctFalkirk 3:0 KilmarnockUnder 2.5 no
Scottish Premiership table, fixtures and season projection →
Under 2.5 Goals: by day
Under 2.5 Goals: by league
These rankings come from historical data alone — the market usually knows more. Every prediction is logged pre-match and settled in public. Statistics, not betting advice. 18+ · never stake more than you can afford to lose.












