Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Away wins paid out more than the market charged: +19.9% at market prices across 60 matches. The other 6 markets returned less than they cost — the bookmaker margin at work.
Hibernian produced performances worth 8 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 23.9' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →St. Mirren – Hibernian2026-10-28 19:45
Under 2.5Model 56.9%Implied 45.5%▲ +11.4%Motherwell – St. Mirren2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 53.9%Implied 42.7%▲ +11.2%Kilmarnock – St Johnstone2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 47.2%Implied 36.2%▲ +10.9%St Johnstone – Motherwell2026-10-28 19:45
Under 2.5Model 57.5%Implied 50.5%▲ +7.0%Falkirk – Celtic2026-11-01 13:00
FT U3.5Model 63.0%Implied 56.2%▲ +6.8%Hearts – Rangers2026-10-28 20:00
Home winModel 38.4%Implied 32.1%▲ +6.3%Celtic – Dundee Utd2026-10-28 19:45
BTTS: NoModel 50.5%Implied 45.7%▲ +4.9%Aberdeen – Falkirk2026-10-28 19:45
Away winModel 32.3%Implied 29.2%▲ +3.0%Dundee FC – Kilmarnock2026-10-28 19:45
Home winModel 51.0%Implied 51.5%-0.6%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Mirren– Hibernian | 2026-10-28 | 19:45 | Under 2.5 | 56.9% | 45.5% | ▲ +11.4% | 2.20 |
| 2 | Motherwell– St. Mirren | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 53.9% | 42.7% | ▲ +11.2% | 2.34 |
| 3 | Kilmarnock– St Johnstone | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 47.2% | 36.2% | ▲ +10.9% | 2.76 |
| 4 | St Johnstone– Motherwell | 2026-10-28 | 19:45 | Under 2.5 | 57.5% | 50.5% | ▲ +7.0% | 1.98 |
| 5 | Falkirk– Celtic | 2026-11-01 | 13:00 | FT U3.5 | 63.0% | 56.2% | ▲ +6.8% | 1.78 |
| 6 | Hearts– Rangers | 2026-10-28 | 20:00 | Home win | 38.4% | 32.1% | ▲ +6.3% | 3.12 |
| 7 | Celtic– Dundee Utd | 2026-10-28 | 19:45 | BTTS: No | 50.5% | 45.7% | ▲ +4.9% | 2.19 |
| 8 | Aberdeen– Falkirk | 2026-10-28 | 19:45 | Away win | 32.3% | 29.2% | ▲ +3.0% | 3.42 |
| 9 | Dundee FC– Kilmarnock | 2026-10-28 | 19:45 | Home win | 51.0% | 51.5% | -0.6% | 1.94 |
Premiership predictions and stats by market: 1X2 · Over 2.5 · Under 2.5 · BTTS · HT Over 1.5 · HT Under 1.5
Add Premiership fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining Premiership schedule 10,000 times a day. Celtic win the 2026-2027 title in 89% of them, projecting ~78 points — the race is close to decided. At the other end, Kilmarnock finish in the bottom three in 75% of simulations. Biggest move after the latest results: Rangers's title chance up 4 points in a day.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 27 | 78 | 71–85 | ▼89% | >99% | — |
| 2 | Rangers | 23 | 68 | 60–75 | ▲10% | >99% | — |
| 3 | Hearts | 19 | 58 | 51–66 | <1% | 97% | <1% |
| 4 | Dundee Utd | 15 | 42 | 35–50 | — | 22% | 13% |
| 5 | Falkirk | 12 | 41 | 34–49 | — | 18% | 17% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 10 | St. Mirren | 13 | 36 | 29–44 | — | 4% | 48% |
| 11 | St Johnstone | 12 | 35 | 28–43 | — | 3% | 55% |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 8 | 32 | 25–40 | — | <1% | 75% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 138 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/scotland/premiership/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Premiership live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/scotland/premiership">Premiership stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Premiership match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 27 | 21.3 | +5.7 | |
| 2 | Rangers | 23 | 21.2 | +1.8 | |
| 3 | Hearts | 19 | 16.9 | +2.1 | |
| 4 | Dundee Utd | 15 | 13.5 | +1.5 | |
| 5 | Dundee FC | 14 | 9.8 | +4.2 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 10 | Motherwell | 8 | 12.7 | -4.7 | |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 8 | 9.2 | -1.2 | |
| 12 | Hibernian | 7 | 15.2 | -8.2 | underperformed expectations |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysisGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+












