Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 8 OctThe season in numbers
Home wins paid out more than the market charged: +6.0% at market prices across 121 matches. The other 6 markets returned less than they cost — the bookmaker margin at work.
Darlington produced performances worth 6 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 31.5' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Radcliffe – Scarborough2026-10-10 14:00
Home winModel 33.5%Implied 28.0%▲ +5.5%Darlington – Merthyr Town2026-10-10 14:00
FT O3.5Model 48.3%Implied 43.3%▲ +5.0%Chester – Bedford2026-10-10 14:00
Away winModel 22.1%Implied 18.3%▲ +3.7%Chorley – AFC Telford2026-10-10 14:00
Home winModel 46.8%Implied 44.4%▲ +2.4%Brackley Town – Spennymoor2026-10-10 14:00
BTTS: NoModel 47.8%Implied 46.9%▲ +0.8%King’s Lynn – Buxton2026-10-10 14:00
Under 2.5Model 46.9%Implied 46.9%-0.1%Macclesfield – South Shields2026-10-10 14:00
Home winModel 41.4%Implied 42.6%-1.1%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radcliffe– Scarborough | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Home win | 33.5% | 28.0% | ▲ +5.5% | 3.57 |
| 2 | Darlington– Merthyr Town | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | FT O3.5 | 48.3% | 43.3% | ▲ +5.0% | 2.31 |
| 3 | Chester– Bedford | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Away win | 22.1% | 18.3% | ▲ +3.7% | 5.45 |
| 4 | Chorley– AFC Telford | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Home win | 46.8% | 44.4% | ▲ +2.4% | 2.25 |
| 5 | Brackley Town– Spennymoor | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | BTTS: No | 47.8% | 46.9% | ▲ +0.8% | 2.13 |
| 6 | King’s Lynn– Buxton | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 46.9% | 46.9% | -0.1% | 2.13 |
| 7 | Macclesfield– South Shields | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Home win | 41.4% | 42.6% | -1.1% | 2.35 |
Add National League North fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 8 OctWe simulate the remaining National League North schedule 10,000 times a day. South Shields win the 2026-2027 title in 36% of them, projecting ~82 points; Macclesfield are next at 17%. At the other end, Radcliffe finish in the bottom three in 75% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Shields | 21 | 82 | 72–92 | 36% | 78% | <1% |
| 2 | Macclesfield | 21 | 77 | 67–88 | 17% | 57% | <1% |
| 3 | Spalding United | 17 | 76 | 66–86 | 12% | 50% | <1% |
| 4 | Hereford | 23 | 73 | 63–83 | 7% | 37% | <1% |
| 5 | Chester | 17 | 73 | 63–83 | 7% | 34% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 22 | Darlington | 7 | 52 | 42–62 | — | <1% | 38% |
| 23 | Southport | 9 | 49 | 40–59 | — | <1% | 51% |
| 24 | Radcliffe | 6 | 45 | 35–54 | — | — | 75% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 432 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/england/national-league-north/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="National League North live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/england/national-league-north">National League North stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every National League North match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hereford | 23 | 13.4 | +9.6 | outperformed expectations |
| 2 | Macclesfield | 21 | 17.7 | +3.3 | |
| 3 | South Shields | 21 | 19.9 | +1.1 | |
| 4 | Oxford City | 20 | 14.6 | +5.4 | |
| 5 | Hebburn Town | 18 | 11.5 | +6.5 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 22 | Darlington | 7 | 12.8 | -5.8 | |
| 23 | Spennymoor | 7 | 11.9 | -4.9 | |
| 24 | Radcliffe | 6 | 11.2 | -5.2 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Hereford23 pts
Macclesfield21 pts
South Shields21 pts
Oxford City20 ptsHebburn Town18 ptsSpalding United17 pts
Chester17 pts
King’s Lynn16 pts
Buxton16 pts
Bedford16 ptsMorecambe14 pts
Chorley14 pts
Merthyr Town13 ptsBrackley Town13 pts
Scarborough12 ptsHednesford12 pts
Marine12 ptsHarborough12 pts
Worksop12 pts
Southport9 pts
AFC Telford9 pts
Darlington7 pts
Spennymoor7 pts
Radcliffe6 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+

