Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 14 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +11.3% at market prices across 63 matches. 1 other market also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Holstein Kiel produced performances worth 6 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 27.2' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Hannover – St. Pauli2026-10-17 18:30
FT U3.5Model 76.8%Implied 59.5%▲ +17.3%Holstein Kiel – Hertha Berlin2026-10-16 16:30
FT U3.5Model 68.4%Implied 57.8%▲ +10.6%Kaiserslautern – Bochum2026-10-17 11:00
Under 2.5Model 56.2%Implied 47.4%▲ +8.8%SG Dynamo Dresden – Magdeburg2026-10-18 11:30
Over 1.5 HTModel 54.6%Implied 45.9%▲ +8.8%Greuther Furth – Braunschweig2026-10-17 11:00
FT U3.5Model 65.0%Implied 63.7%▲ +1.3%Karlsruher SC – Darmstadt2026-10-18 11:30
Away winModel 35.2%Implied 35.5%-0.3%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannover– St. Pauli | 2026-10-17 | 18:30 | FT U3.5 | 76.8% | 59.5% | ▲ +17.3% | 1.68 |
| 2 | Holstein Kiel– Hertha Berlin | 2026-10-16 | 16:30 | FT U3.5 | 68.4% | 57.8% | ▲ +10.6% | 1.73 |
| 3 | Kaiserslautern– Bochum | 2026-10-17 | 11:00 | Under 2.5 | 56.2% | 47.4% | ▲ +8.8% | 2.11 |
| 4 | SG Dynamo Dresden– Magdeburg | 2026-10-18 | 11:30 | Over 1.5 HT | 54.6% | 45.9% | ▲ +8.8% | 2.18 |
| 5 | Greuther Furth– Braunschweig | 2026-10-17 | 11:00 | FT U3.5 | 65.0% | 63.7% | ▲ +1.3% | 1.57 |
| 6 | Karlsruher SC– Darmstadt | 2026-10-18 | 11:30 | Away win | 35.2% | 35.5% | -0.3% | 2.82 |
Add 2. Bundesliga fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 14 OctWe simulate the remaining 2. Bundesliga schedule 10,000 times a day. Wolfsburg win the 2026-2027 title in 41% of them, projecting ~63 points; Hertha Berlin are next at 29%. At the other end, VfL Osnabruck finish in the bottom three in 67% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfsburg | 12 | 63 | 54–72 | 41% | 88% | — |
| 2 | Hertha Berlin | 21 | 61 | 53–70 | 29% | 80% | <1% |
| 3 | Nurnberg | 17 | 57 | 48–66 | 12% | 59% | <1% |
| 4 | St. Pauli | 10 | 55 | 46–63 | 6% | 45% | <1% |
| 5 | Heidenheim | 14 | 54 | 45–63 | 6% | 41% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 16 | Greuther Furth | 6 | 38 | 30–47 | — | <1% | 36% |
| 17 | Braunschweig | 7 | 35 | 27–43 | <1% | <1% | 56% |
| 18 | VfL Osnabruck | 8 | 34 | 26–42 | — | <1% | 67% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 243 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/germany/2-bundesliga/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="2. Bundesliga live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/germany/2-bundesliga">2. Bundesliga stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every 2. Bundesliga match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha Berlin | 21 | 10.7 | +10.3 | outperformed expectations |
| 2 | Nurnberg | 17 | 10.0 | +7.0 | |
| 3 | Heidenheim | 14 | 10.8 | +3.3 | |
| 4 | Magdeburg | 13 | 10.2 | +2.8 | |
| 5 | Wolfsburg | 12 | 11.8 | +0.2 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 16 | SG Dynamo Dresden | 5 | 9.8 | -4.8 | |
| 17 | Karlsruher SC | 5 | 8.1 | -3.1 | |
| 18 | Holstein Kiel | 4 | 9.7 | -5.7 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysisGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+













Wolfsburg
Nurnberg