Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +14.8% at market prices across 81 matches. 1 other market also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Hannover produced performances worth 6 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 27.9' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →St. Pauli – Nurnberg2026-11-01 12:30
Under 2.5Model 51.9%Implied 44.8%▲ +7.1%Darmstadt – Magdeburg2026-10-31 12:00
Home winModel 42.7%Implied 36.0%▲ +6.7%Kaiserslautern – Hertha Berlin2026-10-31 12:00
Home winModel 42.6%Implied 36.5%▲ +6.2%Greuther Furth – Holstein Kiel2026-11-01 12:30
FT U3.5Model 68.7%Implied 62.9%▲ +5.8%Karlsruher SC – Heidenheim2026-10-31 19:30
Home winModel 40.4%Implied 35.1%▲ +5.3%Hannover – SG Dynamo Dresden2026-11-01 12:30
FT U3.5Model 65.1%Implied 61.7%▲ +3.4%Arminia Bielefeld – Braunschweig2026-10-30 17:30
FT U3.5Model 65.0%Implied 64.9%▲ +0.1%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Pauli– Nurnberg | 2026-11-01 | 12:30 | Under 2.5 | 51.9% | 44.8% | ▲ +7.1% | 2.23 |
| 2 | Darmstadt– Magdeburg | 2026-10-31 | 12:00 | Home win | 42.7% | 36.0% | ▲ +6.7% | 2.78 |
| 3 | Kaiserslautern– Hertha Berlin | 2026-10-31 | 12:00 | Home win | 42.6% | 36.5% | ▲ +6.2% | 2.74 |
| 4 | Greuther Furth– Holstein Kiel | 2026-11-01 | 12:30 | FT U3.5 | 68.7% | 62.9% | ▲ +5.8% | 1.59 |
| 5 | Karlsruher SC– Heidenheim | 2026-10-31 | 19:30 | Home win | 40.4% | 35.1% | ▲ +5.3% | 2.85 |
| 6 | Hannover– SG Dynamo Dresden | 2026-11-01 | 12:30 | FT U3.5 | 65.1% | 61.7% | ▲ +3.4% | 1.62 |
| 7 | Arminia Bielefeld– Braunschweig | 2026-10-30 | 17:30 | FT U3.5 | 65.0% | 64.9% | ▲ +0.1% | 1.54 |
2. Bundesliga predictions and stats by market: 1X2 · Over 2.5 · Under 2.5 · BTTS · HT Over 1.5 · HT Under 1.5
Add 2. Bundesliga fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining 2. Bundesliga schedule 10,000 times a day. Wolfsburg win the 2026-2027 title in 50% of them, projecting ~65 points; Hertha Berlin are next at 32%. At the other end, Braunschweig finish in the bottom three in 52% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfsburg | 16 | 65 | 56–73 | 50% | 93% | — |
| 2 | Hertha Berlin | 25 | 63 | 54–71 | 32% | 87% | — |
| 3 | Kaiserslautern | 18 | 55 | 47–63 | 5% | 48% | <1% |
| 4 | Nurnberg | 18 | 54 | 46–63 | 5% | 46% | <1% |
| 5 | St. Pauli | 12 | 54 | 46–62 | 4% | 42% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 16 | Greuther Furth | 9 | 38 | 30–46 | <1% | <1% | 42% |
| 17 | VfL Osnabruck | 11 | 37 | 30–45 | <1% | <1% | 45% |
| 18 | Braunschweig | 10 | 36 | 28–44 | — | <1% | 52% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 225 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/germany/2-bundesliga/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="2. Bundesliga live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/germany/2-bundesliga">2. Bundesliga stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every 2. Bundesliga match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hertha Berlin | 25 | 14.1 | +10.9 | outperformed expectations |
| 2 | Nurnberg | 18 | 13.3 | +4.7 | |
| 3 | Kaiserslautern | 18 | 11.5 | +6.5 | |
| 4 | Wolfsburg | 16 | 15.2 | +0.8 | |
| 5 | Magdeburg | 16 | 13.4 | +2.6 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 16 | Hannover | 8 | 14.0 | -6.0 | |
| 17 | Karlsruher SC | 8 | 10.5 | -2.5 | |
| 18 | Darmstadt | 8 | 11.0 | -3.0 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Hertha Berlin25 pts
Nurnberg18 pts
Kaiserslautern18 pts
Wolfsburg16 pts
Magdeburg16 ptsHeidenheim15 ptsSt. Pauli12 ptsVfL Osnabruck11 pts
Arminia Bielefeld11 pts
Braunschweig10 ptsCottbus10 pts
Greuther Furth9 pts
Holstein Kiel8 pts
Bochum8 pts
SG Dynamo Dresden8 pts
Hannover8 pts
Karlsruher SC8 pts
Darmstadt8 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+


