Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +2.1% at market prices across 138 matches. 1 other market also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Wigan produced performances worth 5 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 31.9' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Sheffield Wed – Cambridge Utd2026-10-27 19:45
Home winModel 63.6%Implied 49.5%▲ +14.1%Leyton Orient – Cambridge Utd2026-10-31 12:30
Home winModel 50.9%Implied 37.5%▲ +13.5%Oxford Utd – Stockport County2026-10-27 19:45
Home winModel 41.9%Implied 30.3%▲ +11.6%Bradford City – Huddersfield2026-10-31 12:30
Under 2.5Model 63.1%Implied 52.9%▲ +10.2%Leicester – Stevenage2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 58.9%Implied 49.5%▲ +9.4%Wigan – Bromley2026-10-31 15:00
BTTS: NoModel 55.2%Implied 46.9%▲ +8.2%Stockport County – AFC Wimbledon2026-10-31 15:00
FT U3.5Model 68.1%Implied 60.2%▲ +7.8%Mansfield – Notts County2026-10-31 15:00
Under 2.5Model 57.0%Implied 50.0%▲ +7.0%Peterborough – Luton2026-10-31 15:00
Home winModel 35.1%Implied 29.0%▲ +6.2%Luton – Doncaster2026-10-27 19:45
FT U3.5Model 67.6%Implied 63.3%▲ +4.3%Barnsley – Oxford Utd2026-10-31 15:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 68.4%Implied 64.5%▲ +3.9%Wycombe – Burton2026-10-31 15:00
Away winModel 22.8%Implied 19.3%▲ +3.4%Plymouth – Reading2026-10-31 12:30
Under 1.5 HTModel 64.4%Implied 62.9%▲ +1.5%Sheffield Wed – Blackpool2026-11-01 14:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 64.0%Implied 63.7%▲ +0.3%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield Wed– Cambridge Utd | 2026-10-27 | 19:45 | Home win | 63.6% | 49.5% | ▲ +14.1% | 2.02 |
| 2 | Leyton Orient– Cambridge Utd | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | Home win | 50.9% | 37.5% | ▲ +13.5% | 2.67 |
| 3 | Oxford Utd– Stockport County | 2026-10-27 | 19:45 | Home win | 41.9% | 30.3% | ▲ +11.6% | 3.30 |
| 4 | Bradford City– Huddersfield | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | Under 2.5 | 63.1% | 52.9% | ▲ +10.2% | 1.89 |
| 5 | Leicester– Stevenage | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 58.9% | 49.5% | ▲ +9.4% | 2.02 |
| 6 | Wigan– Bromley | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | BTTS: No | 55.2% | 46.9% | ▲ +8.2% | 2.13 |
| 7 | Stockport County– AFC Wimbledon | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | FT U3.5 | 68.1% | 60.2% | ▲ +7.8% | 1.66 |
| 8 | Mansfield– Notts County | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 2.5 | 57.0% | 50.0% | ▲ +7.0% | 2.00 |
| 9 | Peterborough– Luton | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Home win | 35.1% | 29.0% | ▲ +6.2% | 3.45 |
| 10 | Luton– Doncaster | 2026-10-27 | 19:45 | FT U3.5 | 67.6% | 63.3% | ▲ +4.3% | 1.58 |
| 11 | Barnsley– Oxford Utd | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 68.4% | 64.5% | ▲ +3.9% | 1.55 |
| 12 | Wycombe– Burton | 2026-10-31 | 15:00 | Away win | 22.8% | 19.3% | ▲ +3.4% | 5.17 |
| 13 | Plymouth– Reading | 2026-10-31 | 12:30 | Under 1.5 HT | 64.4% | 62.9% | ▲ +1.5% | 1.59 |
| 14 | Sheffield Wed– Blackpool | 2026-11-01 | 14:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 64.0% | 63.7% | ▲ +0.3% | 1.57 |
League One predictions and stats by market: 1X2 · Over 2.5 · Under 2.5 · BTTS · HT Over 1.5 · HT Under 1.5
Every pairing has a permanent record: League One head-to-head records →
Add League One fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining League One schedule 10,000 times a day. Stockport County win the 2026-2027 title in 26% of them, projecting ~81 points; Oxford Utd are next at 19%. At the other end, Bromley finish in the bottom three in 97% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockport County | 23 | 81 | 72–91 | 26% | 70% | — |
| 2 | Oxford Utd | 19 | 80 | 70–90 | 19% | 61% | — |
| 3 | Sheffield Wed | 18 | 80 | 70–89 | 19% | 61% | — |
| 4 | Huddersfield | 25 | 78 | 69–88 | 13% | 53% | — |
| 5 | Bradford City | 22 | 76 | 66–85 | 7% | 38% | — |
| · · · | |||||||
| 22 | Wigan | 7 | 50 | 41–60 | — | <1% | 30% |
| 23 | AFC Wimbledon | 13 | 46 | 37–54 | — | <1% | 60% |
| 24 | Bromley | 9 | 33 | 25–42 | — | — | 97% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 414 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/england/league-one/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="League One live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/england/league-one">League One stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every League One match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield | 25 | 21.4 | +3.6 | |
| 2 | Stockport County | 23 | 22.2 | +0.8 | |
| 3 | Bradford City | 22 | 18.7 | +3.3 | |
| 4 | Plymouth | 22 | 19.8 | +2.2 | |
| 5 | Reading | 21 | 19.7 | +1.3 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 22 | Bromley | 9 | 11.3 | -2.3 | |
| 23 | Barnsley | 8 | 12.2 | -4.2 | |
| 24 | Wigan | 7 | 12.4 | -5.4 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Huddersfield25 pts
Stockport County23 pts
Bradford City22 pts
Plymouth22 pts
Reading21 ptsCambridge Utd20 ptsOxford Utd19 ptsSheffield Wed18 pts
Mansfield18 pts
Luton17 pts
Burton17 pts
Stevenage15 ptsLeicester15 pts
Wycombe15 pts
Leyton Orient14 pts
AFC Wimbledon13 pts
Doncaster12 ptsMK Dons12 ptsNotts County11 pts
Blackpool11 pts
Peterborough10 ptsBromley9 pts
Barnsley8 pts
Wigan7 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+






