Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 5 OctThe season in numbers
Draws paid out more than the market charged: +16.5% at market prices across 90 matches. 1 other market also came out ahead; the rest returned less than they cost.
Wigan produced performances worth 5 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 31.5' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Stevenage – Wigan2026-10-10 14:00
Under 2.5Model 72.7%Implied 58.8%▲ +13.9%Doncaster – Burton2026-10-10 14:00
Away winModel 31.6%Implied 22.7%▲ +9.0%Cambridge Utd – Blackpool2026-10-10 14:00
Away winModel 39.7%Implied 31.2%▲ +8.6%Bradford City – Leyton Orient2026-10-10 14:00
Under 2.5Model 61.9%Implied 54.1%▲ +7.8%Wycombe – Luton2026-10-10 14:00
Home winModel 45.5%Implied 38.2%▲ +7.4%Stockport County – Barnsley2026-10-10 14:00
Away winModel 19.9%Implied 15.6%▲ +4.3%Plymouth – AFC Wimbledon2026-10-10 11:30
Under 1.5 HTModel 64.5%Implied 65.8%-1.3%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stevenage– Wigan | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 72.7% | 58.8% | ▲ +13.9% | 1.70 |
| 2 | Doncaster– Burton | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Away win | 31.6% | 22.7% | ▲ +9.0% | 4.41 |
| 3 | Cambridge Utd– Blackpool | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Away win | 39.7% | 31.2% | ▲ +8.6% | 3.21 |
| 4 | Bradford City– Leyton Orient | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Under 2.5 | 61.9% | 54.1% | ▲ +7.8% | 1.85 |
| 5 | Wycombe– Luton | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Home win | 45.5% | 38.2% | ▲ +7.4% | 2.62 |
| 6 | Stockport County– Barnsley | 2026-10-10 | 14:00 | Away win | 19.9% | 15.6% | ▲ +4.3% | 6.41 |
| 7 | Plymouth– AFC Wimbledon | 2026-10-10 | 11:30 | Under 1.5 HT | 64.5% | 65.8% | -1.3% | 1.52 |
Add League One fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 5 OctWe simulate the remaining League One schedule 10,000 times a day. Sheffield Wed win the 2026-2027 title in 48% of them, projecting ~86 points; Stockport County are next at 14%. At the other end, Bromley finish in the bottom three in 92% of simulations. Biggest move after the latest results: Plymouth's title chance up 1 points in a day.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield Wed | 14 | 86 | 76–96 | 48% | 88% | — |
| 2 | Stockport County | 13 | 79 | 69–89 | 14% | 62% | — |
| 3 | Plymouth | 16 | 78 | 68–88 | ▲13% | 59% | — |
| 4 | Oxford Utd | 11 | 77 | 66–87 | 11% | 52% | <1% |
| 5 | Bradford City | 16 | 74 | 63–83 | 4% | 33% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 22 | Wigan | 4 | 52 | 42–61 | — | <1% | 31% |
| 23 | AFC Wimbledon | 12 | 51 | 42–61 | — | <1% | 33% |
| 24 | Bromley | 8 | 38 | 29–47 | — | — | 92% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 462 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/england/league-one/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="League One live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/england/league-one">League One stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every League One match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth | 16 | 13.8 | +2.2 | |
| 2 | Bradford City | 16 | 11.9 | +4.1 | |
| 3 | Huddersfield | 15 | 13.8 | +1.2 | |
| 4 | Sheffield Wed | 14 | 10.2 | +3.8 | |
| 5 | Stockport County | 13 | 13.9 | -0.9 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 22 | MK Dons | 6 | 9.7 | -3.7 | |
| 23 | Peterborough | 5 | 9.2 | -4.2 | |
| 24 | Wigan | 4 | 9.0 | -5.0 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysis
Plymouth16 pts
Bradford City16 pts
Huddersfield15 ptsSheffield Wed14 pts
Stockport County13 ptsCambridge Utd13 pts
Reading12 pts
Burton12 pts
AFC Wimbledon12 ptsOxford Utd11 pts
Leyton Orient10 pts
Wycombe10 pts
Stevenage9 ptsLeicester9 pts
Blackpool8 pts
Luton8 pts
Mansfield8 pts
Barnsley8 ptsBromley8 ptsNotts County7 pts
Doncaster6 ptsMK Dons6 pts
Peterborough5 pts
Wigan4 ptsGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+

