Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 14 OctThe season in numbers
Home wins paid out more than the market charged: +13.3% at market prices across 100 matches. The other 6 markets returned less than they cost — the bookmaker margin at work.
Dordrecht produced performances worth 4 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 26.1' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Helmond – NAC Breda2026-10-16 18:00
Home winModel 37.3%Implied 18.4%▲ +18.9%Den Bosch – Oss2026-10-16 18:00
FT U3.5Model 67.9%Implied 53.8%▲ +14.2%FC Emmen – Almere City2026-10-17 14:30
Away winModel 47.4%Implied 35.1%▲ +12.3%Jong Ajax – De Graafschap2026-10-19 18:00
FT U3.5Model 58.8%Implied 49.5%▲ +9.2%Waalwijk – FC Volendam2026-10-18 10:15
Away winModel 38.4%Implied 30.2%▲ +8.2%Venlo – Jong AZ2026-10-16 18:00
Under 1.5 HTModel 61.3%Implied 53.8%▲ +7.6%Eindhoven FC – Vitesse2026-10-16 18:00
Home winModel 37.1%Implied 29.8%▲ +7.3%Jong Utrecht – Roda2026-10-19 18:00
Under 2.5Model 51.8%Implied 45.9%▲ +5.9%Maastricht – Heracles2026-10-18 14:45
FT O3.5Model 53.9%Implied 50.0%▲ +3.9%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helmond– NAC Breda | 2026-10-16 | 18:00 | Home win | 37.3% | 18.4% | ▲ +18.9% | 5.43 |
| 2 | Den Bosch– Oss | 2026-10-16 | 18:00 | FT U3.5 | 67.9% | 53.8% | ▲ +14.2% | 1.86 |
| 3 | FC Emmen– Almere City | 2026-10-17 | 14:30 | Away win | 47.4% | 35.1% | ▲ +12.3% | 2.85 |
| 4 | Jong Ajax– De Graafschap | 2026-10-19 | 18:00 | FT U3.5 | 58.8% | 49.5% | ▲ +9.2% | 2.02 |
| 5 | Waalwijk– FC Volendam | 2026-10-18 | 10:15 | Away win | 38.4% | 30.2% | ▲ +8.2% | 3.31 |
| 6 | Venlo– Jong AZ | 2026-10-16 | 18:00 | Under 1.5 HT | 61.3% | 53.8% | ▲ +7.6% | 1.86 |
| 7 | Eindhoven FC– Vitesse | 2026-10-16 | 18:00 | Home win | 37.1% | 29.8% | ▲ +7.3% | 3.36 |
| 8 | Jong Utrecht– Roda | 2026-10-19 | 18:00 | Under 2.5 | 51.8% | 45.9% | ▲ +5.9% | 2.18 |
| 9 | Maastricht– Heracles | 2026-10-18 | 14:45 | FT O3.5 | 53.9% | 50.0% | ▲ +3.9% | 2.00 |
Add Eerste Divisie fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 14 OctWe simulate the remaining Eerste Divisie schedule 10,000 times a day. Heracles win the 2026-2027 title in 95% of them, projecting ~89 points — the race is close to decided. At the other end, Jong Utrecht finish in the bottom three in 71% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heracles | 25 | 89 | 81–96 | 95% | >99% | — |
| 2 | Almere City | 22 | 73 | 65–82 | 4% | 94% | <1% |
| 3 | FC Volendam | 15 | 66 | 58–75 | <1% | 71% | — |
| 4 | Venlo | 21 | 61 | 52–69 | <1% | 35% | <1% |
| 5 | Waalwijk | 14 | 59 | 50–68 | <1% | 27% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 18 | Helmond | 9 | 42 | 33–50 | — | <1% | 36% |
| 19 | Jong Ajax | 8 | 36 | 28–45 | — | <1% | 70% |
| 20 | Jong Utrecht | 7 | 36 | 27–44 | — | — | 71% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 280 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/netherlands/eerste-divisie/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Eerste Divisie live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/netherlands/eerste-divisie">Eerste Divisie stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Eerste Divisie match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heracles | 25 | 20.1 | +4.9 | |
| 2 | Almere City | 22 | 16.1 | +5.9 | |
| 3 | Venlo | 21 | 13.4 | +7.6 | |
| 4 | FC Emmen | 19 | 15.7 | +3.3 | |
| 5 | NAC Breda | 17 | 20.2 | -3.2 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 18 | Jong Ajax | 8 | 10.8 | -2.8 | |
| 19 | Dordrecht | 8 | 12.5 | -4.5 | |
| 20 | Jong Utrecht | 7 | 10.9 | -3.9 | |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysisGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+



















Dordrecht