Cambridge Utd are 3rd in the 2025-2026 League Two after 46 matches — 82 points from a 22-16-8 record, 66 goals scored and 33 conceded. Market-implied expected points say 75.9 — 6.1 more than they have banked. The 1:2 against Colchester was the kindest result. Form over the last five: WDLWD, 8 points. They average 1.4 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per match; 35% of their matches have cleared 2.5 goals, with 20 clean sheets and 11 blanks in front of goal. Biggest win: 5:0 against Gillingham.
Of their 66 goals, the most (18) have come in the 46-60 minute band. 11 of them have arrived after the 75th minute. The first goal in a Cambridge Utd match has come before half-time 28 times in 46, and 6 matches finished goalless.
Collected 6.1 more points than market odds expected (75.9 xPTS). full table →
Flat-stake ROI of backing them in every match this season. The bookmaker margin usually wins — shown because we publish losers too.
8 points from the last five. Avg 1.4 scored, 0.7 conceded per match.
Add Cambridge Utd fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
All 2025-2026 results
odds are closing 1X2 prices| Date | Opponent | H/A | Score | HT | 1st goal | 1 | X | 2 | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-02 | Crewe | A | 0:0 | 0:0 | — | 6.40 | 4.19 | 1.46 | D |
| 2026-04-25 | Barrow | H | 3:0 | 1:0 | 34' | 1.32 | 4.53 | 10.00 | W |
| 2026-04-21 | Grimsby | H | 1:2 | 1:1 | 23' | 1.86 | 3.42 | 4.05 | L |
| 2026-04-16 | Bromley | A | 0:0 | 0:0 | — | 3.32 | 3.06 | 2.24 | D |
| 2026-04-11 | Notts Co | H | 4:0 | 3:0 | 2' | 1.85 | 3.21 | 4.50 | W |
| 2026-04-06 | Cheltenham | A | 1:1 | 0:1 | 34' | 5.81 | 3.56 | 1.61 | D |
| 2026-04-02 | Swindon | H | 1:1 | 1:0 | 21' | 1.71 | 3.47 | 4.92 | D |
| 2026-03-28 | Barnet | A | 1:0 | 0:0 | 49' | 2.89 | 3.09 | 2.48 | L |
| 2026-03-21 | Salford | H | 1:0 | 0:0 | 49' | 1.90 | 3.27 | 4.11 | W |
| 2026-03-17 | Walsall | A | 0:0 | 0:0 | — | 4.29 | 3.20 | 1.89 | D |
| 2026-03-14 | Gillingham | H | 5:0 | 2:0 | 2' | 1.45 | 4.18 | 6.79 | W |
| 2026-03-07 | Accrington | A | 1:1 | 1:0 | 25' | 4.79 | 3.35 | 1.76 | D |
| 2026-02-28 | MK Dons | H | 1:1 | 0:0 | 75' | 2.38 | 3.03 | 3.07 | D |
| 2026-02-21 | Newport | A | 0:2 | 0:0 | 73' | 5.56 | 3.71 | 1.59 | W |
| 2026-02-17 | Colchester | H | 1:1 | 1:1 | 3' | 1.90 | 3.19 | 4.25 | D |
| 2026-02-14 | Bristol Rovers | H | 3:1 | 1:1 | 34' | 1.72 | 3.48 | 4.79 | W |
| 2026-02-10 | Crawley | A | 0:3 | 0:1 | 44' | 3.19 | 3.31 | 2.17 | W |
| 2026-02-07 | Harrogate | A | 2:1 | 2:1 | 8' | 6.24 | 3.90 | 1.51 | L |
| 2026-01-31 | Oldham | A | 0:3 | 0:0 | 55' | 2.75 | 2.95 | 2.68 | W |
| 2026-01-27 | Shrewsbury | H | 1:0 | 0:0 | 91' | 1.54 | 3.63 | 6.71 | W |
| 2026-01-24 | Tranmere | H | 4:2 | 0:1 | 45' | 1.67 | 3.57 | 5.08 | W |
| 2026-01-17 | Fleetwood | A | 1:2 | 0:1 | 31' | 3.05 | 3.09 | 2.33 | W |
| 2026-01-01 | Walsall | H | 2:0 | 1:0 | 47' | 2.23 | 2.97 | 3.38 | W |
| 2025-12-29 | Chesterfield | A | 0:1 | 0:1 | 44' | 2.56 | 3.11 | 2.72 | W |
| 2025-12-26 | Gillingham | A | 1:1 | 0:1 | 10' | 2.83 | 2.95 | 2.58 | D |
| 2025-12-19 | Accrington | H | 2:0 | 1:0 | 50' | 1.76 | 3.49 | 4.57 | W |
| 2025-12-13 | MK Dons | A | 1:1 | 1:0 | 42' | 2.16 | 3.19 | 3.34 | D |
| 2025-12-09 | Chesterfield | H | 1:1 | 1:0 | 13' | 2.03 | 3.11 | 3.80 | D |
| 2025-11-29 | Crewe | H | 2:1 | 0:0 | 54' | 2.28 | 3.06 | 3.20 | W |
| 2025-11-22 | Barrow | A | 0:2 | 0:0 | 49' | 3.05 | 3.05 | 2.36 | W |
| 2025-11-15 | Barnet | H | 0:0 | 0:0 | — | 2.97 | 3.04 | 2.44 | D |
| 2025-11-08 | Salford | A | 0:0 | 0:0 | — | 2.04 | 3.30 | 3.58 | D |
| 2025-10-25 | Notts Co | A | 2:0 | 0:0 | 72' | 2.23 | 3.20 | 3.17 | L |
| 2025-10-18 | Bromley | H | 2:1 | 2:0 | 2' | 2.18 | 3.16 | 3.31 | W |
| 2025-10-11 | Shrewsbury | A | 2:0 | 2:0 | 12' | 3.14 | 3.08 | 2.31 | L |
| 2025-10-04 | Crawley | H | 3:1 | 1:0 | 13' | 1.71 | 3.61 | 4.63 | W |
| 2025-09-27 | Tranmere | A | 0:0 | 0:0 | — | 3.07 | 3.11 | 2.34 | D |
| 2025-09-20 | Fleetwood | H | 2:1 | 0:0 | 62' | 1.96 | 3.21 | 3.96 | W |
| 2025-09-13 | Grimsby | A | 1:1 | 0:1 | 31' | 2.13 | 3.28 | 3.35 | D |
| 2025-09-06 | Oldham | H | 0:1 | 0:1 | 21' | 1.97 | 3.21 | 3.92 | L |
| 2025-08-30 | Newport | H | 2:0 | 1:0 | 38' | 1.45 | 4.14 | 6.80 | W |
| 2025-08-23 | Bristol Rovers | A | 1:0 | 1:0 | 34' | 2.38 | 3.20 | 2.95 | L |
| 2025-08-19 | Colchester | A | 1:2 | 1:2 | 13' | 2.57 | 3.04 | 2.79 | W |
| 2025-08-16 | Harrogate | H | 1:1 | 1:0 | 18' | 1.65 | 3.67 | 5.09 | D |
| 2025-08-09 | Swindon | A | 3:2 | 2:1 | 4' | 2.17 | 3.19 | 3.36 | L |
| 2025-08-02 | Cheltenham | H | 1:0 | 0:0 | 59' | 1.94 | 3.33 | 3.92 | W |
Goal timing
league-wide chart →When Cambridge Utd score
66 goals by 15-minute band — busiest: 46-60' (attribution approximated from goal order, as in the league heat map)
First goal in Cambridge Utd matches
either side scoring — 28 of 46 matches saw a first-half opener; 6 stayed goalless
Match stats
averages over 46 matches with stat coverageGo deeper
Statistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+


Crewe
Barrow
Grimsby
Bromley
Notts Co
Cheltenham
Swindon
Barnet
Salford
Walsall
Gillingham
Accrington
MK Dons
Newport
Colchester
Bristol Rovers
Crawley
Harrogate
Oldham
Shrewsbury
Tranmere
Fleetwood
Chesterfield