Ligue 3 2025-2026 Performance vs Market
Expected points (xPTS) come from pre-match market odds: what the market rated each team's chances at before kickoff. A positive Δ means the team is outperforming those expectations — playing better than the market rated them; a negative Δ means they're delivering less than their billing. Big gaps usually say more about the team than about fortune.
| # | Team | P | Pts | xPts | vs xPTS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dijon | 32 | 65 | 55.8 | +9.2Outperforming ++ | 1 | +1.6 | +7.6 | 1:2 vs Orleans (+1.8) | 1:2 vs Chateauroux (-2.2) |
2 | Fleury-Merogis | 32 | 54 | 45.9 | +8.1Outperforming ++ | 8 | +2.9 | +5.2 | 0:1 vs Dijon (+2.1) | 0:2 vs Aubagne (-1.7) |
3 | Versailles | 32 | 53 | 47.1 | +5.9Outperforming ++ | 7 | +1.7 | +4.2 | 0:2 vs Caen (+1.9) | 1:2 vs Quevilly Rouen (-1.8) |
4 | Sochaux | 32 | 58 | 52.5 | +5.5Outperforming ++ | 2 | +4.2 | +1.4 | 1:2 vs Orleans (+1.8) | 2:1 vs Chateauroux (-1.8) |
5 | Orleans | 32 | 51 | 48.0 | +3.0Outperforming | 5 | -0.1 | +3.2 | 2:0 vs Fleury-Merogis (+1.9) | 0:3 vs Quevilly Rouen (-1.9) |
6 | Rouen | 32 | 55 | 52.0 | +3.0Outperforming | 3 | +0.7 | +2.3 | 2:3 vs Valenciennes (+1.8) | 1:2 vs Chateauroux (-1.9) |
7 | Villefranche | 32 | 37 | 35.0 | +2.0Outperforming | 16 | +6.1 | -4.1 | 2:1 vs Rouen (+2.1) | 0:1 vs Bourg en Bresse (-1.4) |
8 | Aubagne | 32 | 37 | 36.5 | +0.5On expectation | 14 | -4.7 | +5.2 | 1:2 vs Le Puy-en-Velay (+2.2) | 0:1 vs Quevilly Rouen (-1.7) |
9 | Le Puy-en-Velay | 33 | 47 | 49.3 | -2.3Underperforming | 4 | -4.8 | +2.5 | 0:3 vs Concarneau (+1.8) | 1:2 vs Aubagne (-2.0) |
10 | Quevilly Rouen | 32 | 33 | 35.7 | -2.7Underperforming | 15 | -3.5 | +0.8 | 0:3 vs Orleans (+2.2) | 0:3 vs Chateauroux (-1.6) |
11 | Bourg en Bresse | 33 | 34 | 37.0 | -3.0Underperforming | 13 | +0.4 | -3.3 | 3:1 vs Rouen (+2.1) | 0:3 vs Quevilly Rouen (-1.4) |
12 | Concarneau | 32 | 38 | 42.8 | -4.8Underperforming | 10 | -5.2 | +0.4 | 1:2 vs Valenciennes (+2.0) | 0:1 vs Bourg en Bresse (-1.7) |
13 | Paris 13 Atl. | 32 | 32 | 38.3 | -6.3Underperforming −− | 11 | -1.0 | -5.2 | 0:1 vs Chateauroux (+1.8) | 1:3 vs Versailles (-1.3) |
14 | Chateauroux | 32 | 31 | 37.8 | -6.8Underperforming −− | 12 | -7.2 | +0.4 | 1:2 vs Dijon (+2.4) | 3:5 vs Quevilly Rouen (-1.6) |
15 | Valenciennes | 32 | 38 | 44.9 | -6.9Underperforming −− | 9 | -2.0 | -4.9 | 1:2 vs Rouen (+2.0) | 1:2 vs Stade Briochin (-1.9) |
16 | Caen | 32 | 40 | 47.7 | -7.7Underperforming −− | 6 | -2.4 | -5.3 | 1:2 vs Fleury-Merogis (+1.7) | 0:2 vs Versailles (-1.6) |
17 | Stade Briochin | 32 | 27 | 35.0 | -8.0Underperforming −− | 17 | -6.9 | -1.1 | 1:2 vs Valenciennes (+2.1) | 1:2 vs Bourg en Bresse (-1.6) |
