Bundesliga 2026-2027 — First Goal Time Tracker
| in | Date | Teams | HT | FT | 1st goal | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | 17 Oct | RiedvsAustria Vienna | 2:1 | 3:2 | 18' | 2.30 | 3.59 | 2.87 |
| 50 | 17 Oct | A. LustenauvsLASK | 0:0 | 0:4 | 56' | 6.10 | 4.95 | 1.46 |
| 49 | 16 Oct | SK RapidvsHartberg | 2:0 | 3:1 | 6' | 1.24 | 6.09 | 9.86 |
| 48 | 11 Oct | LASKvsSK Rapid | 0:0 | 0:2 | 58' | 1.89 | 3.80 | 3.63 |
| 47 | 11 Oct | AltachvsWolfsberger AC | 2:0 | 3:0 | 6' | 1.85 | 3.58 | 3.81 |
| 46 | 11 Oct | HartbergvsA. Lustenau | 1:2 | 4:3 | 8' | 2.17 | 3.46 | 3.00 |
| 45 | 10 Oct | Austria ViennavsSturm Graz | 0:1 | 0:2 | 46' | 3.14 | 3.49 | 2.11 |
| 44 | 10 Oct | Grazer AKvsSalzburg | 0:0 | 0:0 | 111' | 4.87 | 4.02 | 1.60 |
| 43 | 10 Oct | TirolvsRied | 1:2 | 1:2 | 8' | 2.48 | 3.51 | 2.56 |
| 42 | 20 Sept | SalzburgvsSturm Graz | 0:0 | 3:0 | 72' | 1.50 | 4.75 | 5.24 |
| 41 | 20 Sept | RiedvsWolfsberger AC | 3:0 | 4:1 | 3' | 1.91 | 3.74 | 3.55 |
| 40 | 20 Sept | HartbergvsLASK | 0:2 | 3:3 | 7' | 7.37 | 5.01 | 1.35 |
| 39 | 19 Sept | Grazer AKvsAustria Vienna | 1:1 | 2:2 | 15' | 2.75 | 3.19 | 2.52 |
| 38 | 19 Sept | A. LustenauvsAltach | 2:0 | 2:0 | 36' | 3.11 | 3.29 | 2.00 |
| 37 | 18 Sept | SK RapidvsTirol | 1:0 | 3:0 | 33' | 1.35 | 4.87 | 6.29 |
| 36 | 13 Sept | Sturm GrazvsLASK | 1:1 | 2:1 | 34' | 3.45 | 3.79 | 1.92 |
| 35 | 13 Sept | Austria ViennavsA. Lustenau | 0:0 | 2:1 | 47' | 1.71 | 3.77 | 4.35 |
| 34 | 13 Sept | TirolvsHartberg | 0:2 | 2:2 | 14' | 1.93 | 3.49 | 3.66 |
| 33 | 12 Sept | Wolfsberger ACvsSK Rapid | 0:2 | 0:3 | 13' | 5.31 | 4.40 | 1.53 |
| 32 | 12 Sept | AltachvsGrazer AK | 1:2 | 1:2 | 6' | 2.12 | 3.31 | 3.31 |
| 31 | 11 Sept | RiedvsSalzburg | 0:0 | 1:1 | 84' | 5.66 | 4.54 | 1.48 |
| 30 | 02 Sept | SalzburgvsSK Rapid | 3:0 | 5:1 | 4' | 1.80 | 4.01 | 3.76 |
| 29 | 02 Sept | Austria ViennavsTirol | 0:0 | 0:1 | 66' | 1.84 | 3.67 | 3.76 |
| 28 | 01 Sept | Wolfsberger ACvsLASK | 1:0 | 1:3 | 34' | 5.93 | 4.81 | 1.35 |
| 27 | 30 Aug | SalzburgvsAustria Vienna | 3:0 | 4:1 | 13' | 1.36 | 5.04 | 6.78 |
| 26 | 30 Aug | HartbergvsRied | 2:1 | 3:2 | 6' | 3.03 | 3.45 | 2.19 |
| 25 | 30 Aug | SK RapidvsSturm Graz | 2:1 | 3:1 | 7' | 2.05 | 3.74 | 3.13 |
| 24 | 29 Aug | LASKvsAltach | 2:0 | 3:0 | 3' | 1.33 | 4.71 | 6.71 |
| 23 | 29 Aug | Grazer AKvsWolfsberger AC | 0:0 | 0:0 | 111' | 2.45 | 3.26 | 2.50 |
| 22 | 28 Aug | A. LustenauvsTirol | 0:1 | 0:4 | 42' | 2.10 | 3.61 | 3.05 |
| 21 | 22 Aug | Sturm GrazvsA. Lustenau | 0:1 | 1:1 | 10' | 1.35 | 5.01 | 7.38 |
| 20 | 22 Aug | AltachvsHartberg | 0:1 | 1:2 | 16' | 1.75 | 3.58 | 4.41 |
| 19 | 21 Aug | RiedvsGrazer AK | 1:0 | 1:0 | 46' | 1.95 | 3.41 | 3.64 |
| 18 | 16 Aug | SK RapidvsGrazer AK | 5:0 | 8:0 | 5' | 1.48 | 4.17 | 6.20 |
| 17 | 16 Aug | TirolvsSalzburg | 0:2 | 0:3 | 15' | 6.58 | 4.89 | 1.38 |
| 16 | 16 Aug | HartbergvsAustria Vienna | 0:1 | 0:2 | 33' | 2.81 | 3.28 | 2.39 |
| 15 | 15 Aug | Sturm GrazvsAltach | 0:0 | 1:0 | 78' | 1.61 | 3.88 | 5.01 |
| 14 | 15 Aug | A. LustenauvsWolfsberger AC | 2:1 | 2:1 | 23' | 3.31 | 3.37 | 1.92 |
| 13 | 14 Aug | LASKvsRied | 3:1 | 4:1 | 8' | 1.42 | 4.70 | 6.27 |
| 12 | 09 Aug | Austria ViennavsLASK | 0:0 | 0:2 | 54' | 3.81 | 3.59 | 1.74 |
| 11 | 09 Aug | Wolfsberger ACvsSalzburg | 0:0 | 1:1 | 67' | 3.26 | 3.65 | 2.03 |
| 10 | 09 Aug | RiedvsSK Rapid | 0:1 | 1:2 | 8' | 3.24 | 3.39 | 2.13 |
| 9 | 08 Aug | HartbergvsSturm Graz | 0:0 | 0:2 | 69' | 4.51 | 3.76 | 1.69 |
| 8 | 08 Aug | Grazer AKvsA. Lustenau | 1:0 | 2:1 | 18' | 1.89 | 3.44 | 3.92 |
| 7 | 07 Aug | AltachvsTirol | 1:1 | 3:1 | 13' | 1.71 | 3.76 | 4.44 |
| 6 | 02 Aug | SK RapidvsAltach | 1:0 | 1:0 | 4' | 1.63 | 3.81 | 5.11 |
| 5 | 02 Aug | A. LustenauvsRied | 1:1 | 1:1 | 26' | 2.98 | 3.03 | 2.19 |
| 4 | 02 Aug | Wolfsberger ACvsAustria Vienna | 1:0 | 3:0 | 18' | 2.31 | 3.38 | 2.85 |
| 3 | 01 Aug | SalzburgvsHartberg | 0:0 | 1:0 | 89' | 1.30 | 5.33 | 8.45 |
| 2 | 01 Aug | TirolvsSturm Graz | 1:1 | 1:1 | 29' | 4.03 | 3.45 | 1.72 |
| 1 | 31 Jul | LASKvsGrazer AK | 2:0 | 3:0 | 20' | 1.50 | 4.31 | 5.67 |
Every bookmaker's opening and closing odds for 855 Bundesliga matches, 2020-21 to 2025-26, joined to results. 6 seasons, one download.
Statistics from all 51 Bundesliga matches in the 2026-2027 season: 159 goals in total, an average of 3.12 per match, with the first goal arriving after 28.4 minutes on average.
When goals are scored
159 goals across the 49 matches that produced one, placed by the minute each was scored. The busiest stretch is 0-15, with 20.1% of them. 22.6% arrive from the 75th minute on, and 3.8% in stoppage time at the end.
- 0-1532 · 20.1%
- 15-3021 · 13.2%
- 30-4519 · 11.9%
- 45+9 · 5.7%
- 46-6024 · 15.1%
- 60-7518 · 11.3%
- 75-9030 · 18.9%
- 90+6 · 3.8%
Blue is the first half, grey the second, amber the two stoppage-time bins. Minutes are as recorded: first-half stoppage counts as 45+, and anything after 90 as 90+.
50.9% of goals come before half time. That figure counts first-half stoppage time, which is where most published numbers go wrong: goals in added time at the end of the half are recorded as minutes 46, 47 and 48, so cutting the match at minute 45 pushes them into the second half and gives 45.3% instead — out by 5.6 points.
First Goal Timing
Across 51 matches the first goal arrived after 28.4 minutes on average. The histogram shows when the opening goal was scored, in three-minute bins, including matches with no goal at all.
