Season races
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctThe season in numbers
Away wins paid out more than the market charged: +9.4% at market prices across 72 matches. The other 6 markets returned less than they cost — the bookmaker margin at work.
Feirense produced performances worth 8 more points than they collected, by market expectations — full performance table →
Share of matches with two or more first-half goals. First goals arrive after 31.8' on average.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
all leagues →Leixoes – Sporting CP B2026-10-31 15:30
Away winModel 45.6%Implied 27.6%▲ +18.0%Portimonense – Torreense2026-10-31 14:00
Away winModel 46.1%Implied 40.0%▲ +6.1%Benfica B – Chaves2026-10-31 18:00
BTTS: NoModel 49.7%Implied 46.3%▲ +3.4%Penafiel – Feirense2026-11-02 18:00
Under 2.5Model 61.8%Implied 59.9%▲ +1.9%Tondela – Felgueiras2026-11-01 14:00
Away winModel 26.5%Implied 25.2%▲ +1.3%Lusitania FC – SC Farense2026-11-01 15:30
Home winModel 39.7%Implied 38.5%▲ +1.3%
| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leixoes– Sporting CP B | 2026-10-31 | 15:30 | Away win | 45.6% | 27.6% | ▲ +18.0% | 3.62 |
| 2 | Portimonense– Torreense | 2026-10-31 | 14:00 | Away win | 46.1% | 40.0% | ▲ +6.1% | 2.50 |
| 3 | Benfica B– Chaves | 2026-10-31 | 18:00 | BTTS: No | 49.7% | 46.3% | ▲ +3.4% | 2.16 |
| 4 | Penafiel– Feirense | 2026-11-02 | 18:00 | Under 2.5 | 61.8% | 59.9% | ▲ +1.9% | 1.67 |
| 5 | Tondela– Felgueiras | 2026-11-01 | 14:00 | Away win | 26.5% | 25.2% | ▲ +1.3% | 3.97 |
| 6 | Lusitania FC– SC Farense | 2026-11-01 | 15:30 | Home win | 39.7% | 38.5% | ▲ +1.3% | 2.60 |
Add Liga Portugal 2 fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
Where the season is heading
10,000 simulations · updated 27 OctWe simulate the remaining Liga Portugal 2 schedule 10,000 times a day. Sporting CP B win the 2026-2027 title in 27% of them, projecting ~58 points; Academica are next at 23%. At the other end, Amarante finish in the bottom three in 75% of simulations.
| # | Team | Pts now | Proj. pts | Range | Title | Top 4 | Bottom 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sporting CP B | 18 | 58 | 50–67 | 27% | 69% | <1% |
| 2 | Academica | 15 | 58 | 49–66 | 23% | 65% | <1% |
| 3 | Lusitania FC | 18 | 54 | 46–63 | 11% | 45% | <1% |
| 4 | Penafiel | 16 | 54 | 45–62 | 10% | 44% | <1% |
| 5 | AFS | 12 | 53 | 45–62 | 8% | 39% | <1% |
| · · · | |||||||
| 16 | Portimonense | 10 | 39 | 31–47 | <1% | <1% | 35% |
| 17 | Feirense | 2 | 32 | 24–41 | — | <1% | 73% |
| 18 | Amarante | 5 | 32 | 24–40 | — | <1% | 75% |
Dixon-Coles model, 10,000 simulations of the 234 remaining scheduled fixtures · tiebreakers points > GD > GF · updated daily.
</> Embed this table on your site</> Embed this table — free, updates hourly, keep the credit link
<iframe src="https://www.football-charts.com/embed/portugal/liga-portugal-2/projection" width="100%" height="560" style="border:0;border-radius:8px" title="Liga Portugal 2 live table — Football Charts" loading="lazy"></iframe> <p style="font-size:12px"><a href="https://www.football-charts.com/leagues/portugal/liga-portugal-2">Liga Portugal 2 stats by Football Charts</a></p>
Market vs results
line = cumulative gap between price and outcomeHow each market's prices compared with what happened in every Liga Portugal 2 match. Above zero, the outcome came in more often than the average price implied; most lines sit below — that's the bookmaker margin at work.
Table — points vs market expectations
full table →| # | Team | Pts | xPTS | Δ | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lusitania FC | 18 | 11.2 | +6.8 | |
| 2 | Sporting CP B | 18 | 10.5 | +7.5 | |
| 3 | Penafiel | 16 | 10.8 | +5.2 | |
| 4 | Academica | 15 | 10.1 | +4.9 | |
| 5 | SC Farense | 14 | 12.5 | +1.5 | |
| · · · | |||||
| 16 | Felgueiras | 7 | 11.0 | -4.0 | |
| 17 | Amarante | 5 | 8.8 | -3.8 | |
| 18 | Feirense | 2 | 10.1 | -8.1 | underperformed expectations |
Teams
per-team stats, goal timing & market analysisGo deeper
Past seasons
completed-season tables, charts & market backtestsStatistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+















