Worthing are 7th in the 2026-2027 National League after 16 matches — 28 points from an 8-4-4 record, 32 goals scored and 25 conceded. Market-implied expected points say 21.7 — 6.3 more than they have banked; the underlying numbers place them 8th. The 2:3 against Carlisle was the kindest result. Form over the last five: WWWDL, 10 points. They average 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match; 81% of their matches have cleared 2.5 goals, with 3 clean sheets and 1 blank in front of goal. Biggest win: 5:0 against Solihull Moors.
Of their 32 goals, the most (7) have come in the 15-30 minute band. 9 of them have arrived after the 75th minute. The first goal in a Worthing match has come before half-time 16 times in 16.
Collected 6.3 more points than market odds expected (21.7 xPTS). full table →
Flat-stake ROI of backing them in every match this season. A rare market beat — small samples swing hard, treat as description not advice.
10 points from the last five. Avg 2.0 scored, 1.6 conceded per match.
Upcoming fixtures — data vs market
league hub →| # | Time | Market | Implied | Odds | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scunthorpe– Worthing | 2026-11-14 | 15:00 | Away win | 42.6% | 42.0% | ▲ +0.6% | 2.38 |
Add Worthing fixtures to your calendar
Every fixture this season, updated automatically: kick-off changes, postponements, and after each match the score, half-time score and goal minutes.
All 2026-2027 results
odds are closing 1X2 prices| Date | Opponent | H/A | Score | HT | 1st goal | 1 | X | 2 | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-31 | Sutton | H | 0:3 | 0:3 | 21' | 1.89 | 3.64 | 3.31 | L |
| 2026-10-27 | Southend | H | 3:3 | 0:2 | 16' | 2.71 | 3.71 | 2.12 | D |
| 2026-10-24 | Kidderminster | A | 1:2 | 1:0 | 43' | 2.35 | 3.38 | 2.62 | W |
| 2026-10-10 | Solihull Moors | H | 5:0 | 3:0 | 29' | 1.61 | 4.17 | 4.28 | W |
| 2026-10-03 | Gateshead | A | 1:2 | 1:1 | 19' | 5.81 | 4.75 | 1.40 | W |
| 2026-09-29 | Yeovil | A | 1:1 | 0:1 | 28' | 2.17 | 3.61 | 2.75 | D |
| 2026-09-26 | FC Halifax | H | 2:1 | 2:1 | 7' | 2.05 | 3.60 | 2.99 | W |
| 2026-09-19 | Hartlepool | A | 1:3 | 0:1 | 35' | 2.23 | 3.63 | 2.68 | W |
| 2026-09-15 | Hornchurch | H | 1:0 | 1:0 | 6' | 2.13 | 3.61 | 2.88 | W |
| 2026-09-12 | Barrow | H | 2:2 | 0:2 | 20' | 2.27 | 3.78 | 2.54 | D |
| 2026-09-05 | AFC Fylde | A | 2:2 | 0:1 | 16' | 1.75 | 3.88 | 3.71 | D |
| 2026-08-31 | Boreham Wood | H | 2:3 | 1:0 | 22' | 5.27 | 4.86 | 1.42 | L |
| 2026-08-28 | Tamworth | A | 3:2 | 0:1 | 44' | 2.19 | 3.60 | 2.75 | L |
| 2026-08-22 | Wealdstone | H | 1:0 | 1:0 | 44' | 2.10 | 3.63 | 2.90 | W |
| 2026-08-15 | Forest Green | H | 1:2 | 1:0 | 2' | 3.10 | 3.56 | 2.04 | L |
| 2026-08-08 | Carlisle | A | 2:3 | 1:0 | 42' | 1.48 | 4.34 | 5.27 | W |
Goal timing
league-wide chart →When Worthing score
32 goals by 15-minute band — busiest: 15-30' (attribution approximated from goal order, as in the league heat map)
First goal in Worthing matches
either side scoring — 16 of 16 matches saw a first-half opener; 0 stayed goalless
Go deeper
Statistics, not betting advice · the market usually knows why · 18+



Sutton
Southend
Solihull Moors
Gateshead
Yeovil
FC Halifax
Hartlepool
Boreham Wood
Tamworth
Wealdstone
Forest Green
Carlisle